Thursday, 15 December 2011

IBM 000-104: Certification



QUESTION NO: 1
Which command restores files from a volume group backup on a specified media?
A. mksysb -r
B. savevg -r
C. restorevg -r
D. restorevgfiles
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2
A non-root user can run rsh commands from serverA to serverB, but attempts to run rsh
commands by the root user return with apermission error message. What action will resolve the
problem?
A. Add root user to the /etc/hosts.equiv on serverB.
B. Create $HOME/.rhosts file for the root user on serverB.
C. Restart the rshd daemon with root enabled option on serverB.
D. Add entry to allow root user from serverA to the /etc/hosts.allow on serverB.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3
A recently installed package needs to be rolled back to a previous version. Which of the following
commands will perform the task?
A. reject
B. cleanup
C. deinstall
D. uninstall
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4
How can a JFS2 filesystem be added to a volume groupthat has insufficient space to host a log
LV?
A. Create the filesystem with an inline log.
2

B. Create the filesystem referring to the jfs2log in rootvg.
C. Create the filesystem and format the logical volume with 'logform'.
D. Create the filesystem's underlying logical volume with an inline log.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following allows multiple applications toshare a single operating system resource?
A. Logical Partition
B.Workload Partition
C. Dynamic Logical Partition
D. Shared Processor Logical Partition
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 6
When ordering a new IBM Power Systems server, a customer is given the option of two types of
Hardware Management Console:7042-CR4 and 7042-C06.Which main difference between the
options would influence the customer's decision?
A. The 7042-CR4 is a rack mounted model, compared to the 7042-C06, which is a desktop.
B. The 7042-CR4 is limited to 16 managed systems, compared to a limit of 32 for the 7042-C06.
C. The 7042-C06 has faster CPUs and twice the RAM compared to the 7042-CR4,which is suited
to large enterprise deployments.
D. The 7042-C06 can manage POWER5-based hardware, in addition to POWER6, while the
7042-CR4 can only manage POWER6-based hardware.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7
Which port must be open on the HMC to allow remote web access?
A. 22
B. 80
C. 443
D. 8080

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8
Which are the two main uses of a VIO server?
A. Virtualize network and memory to LPARs.
B. Virtualize network and storage to LPARs.
C. Virtualize memory and processors to LPARs.
D. Virtualize storage and processors to LPARs.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9
Which POWER6 virtualization technology is the minimum to enable multiple shared processor
pool functionality?
A. PowerHA Standard Edition
B. PowerVM Standard Edition
C. Power6 Management Edition
D. Power6 Virtualization Edition
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10
What is the minimum amount of memory required for a new LPAR to be built via NIM on AIX6.1?
A. 128 MB
B. 256 MB
C. 512 MB
D. 1024 MB
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11
What is the theoretical maximum number of logical ports that a one port of a 2-port 10Gb IVE can
provide if no VIO Server is connected to the IVE?


A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12
An administrator wants to deploy a complex LPAR environment on a 595. What is the most current
tool available for documenting the proposed LPAR configuration and determining if there are
adequate IO resources?
A. LPAR Planning Tool. B.
System Planning Tool. C.
LPAR Validation Tool. D.
System Validation Tool.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13
Where will an administrator find documents in PDFformat that include detailed architecture and
step-by-step installation instructions for Power servers?
A. AIX Fix Central
B. IBM Developer Works
C. IBM Systems Software Information Center
D. IBM Systems Hardware Information Center
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 14
Which of the following is a situation where dual (redundant) HMCs are recommended?
A. When managing more than four VIO servers.
B.When installed with Power 570 and larger hardware.
C.When hosting both Linux and AIX on the same physical hardware.
D.When unexpected outage on a single HMC would prove an untenable risk for the hosted
LPARs.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 15
A customer has a requirement for a single AIX LPAR to be highly available. The customer only
has enough funding to purchase a single system. Which would be the most critical option to
mitigate AIX availability?
A. Dual power supplies.
B. Twice the amount of disk.
C. Two dual-port LHEA adapters.
D. Two dual-port fibre channel adapters.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16
What is the difference between the CUoD and Utility Capacity On Demand?
A. Utility allows for activation of resources by the hour. CUoD allows for permanent access to
additional resources installed into the system.
B. Utility allows for permanent access to additional resources installed into the system. CuOD
allows for activation of resources by the hour.
C. Utility allows for activation of resources by the minute. CUoD allows for permanent access to
additional resources installed into the system.
D. Utility allows for a 30 day usage of additional resources installed into the system. CUoD allows
for permanent access to additional resources installed into the system.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 17
An administrator plans to use bootable AIX media to boot a system into maintenance mode. The
system is running AIX 5.3 TL09 with a64-bit kernel. The administrator has a selection of media
available. Which media should the administrator use?
A. Any AIX bootable media, providing it is a 64-bit variant
B. Any AIX bootable media, providing it is AIX 5.1 or later
C. Any AIX 5.3 bootable media, providing it is TL09 or later
D. Any AIX 6.1 bootable media, providing it is TL02 or later


Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 18
In which file created by a mksysb would an administrator find filesystem and logical volume
information?
A. /fs.data
B. /image.data
C. /bosinst.data
D. /install.data
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 19
Which command can be used to show volume group information about filesystems and OS levels
for a specified mksysb called server1.mksysb?
A. lsmksysb -lf server1.mksysb
B. restore -mrT server1.mksysb
C. listbackup -fT server1.mksysb
D. listvgbackup -l server1.mksysb
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 20
A backup is taken using the following command:tar -cvf abcdef.tar /usr/local/include/tcpd.h
The operator is in the directory /usr/local/restores and runs the following command: tar -xvf
abcdef.tar Where will the file be restored?
A. /usr/local/include/tcpd.h
B. /usr/local/restores/tcpd.h
C. /usr/local/restores/include/tcpd.h
D. /usr/local/restores/usr/local/include/tcpd.h
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21

An administrator is applying a corrective service to their HMC. The corrective service has been
shipped on 3 DVDs. Which action will ensure the corrective service is correctly installed?
A. Select the option to automatically reboot the HMC.
B. Select the option to automatically reboot the HMC after each disk.
C. Shutdown all managed LPARs prior to beginning the install process.
D. Copy all disks into the ""SERVICE"" directory and select concurrent install.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22
A POWER6 595 LPAR has two dedicated processors. The LPAR is active and running AIX 6.1.
What must be done to donate any unusedprocessing capacity to the shared processor pool?
A. In the HMC Properties, select the options to allow processor sharing when the partition is
inactive and active.
B. In the LPAR Properties, select the options to allow processor sharing when the partition is
inactive and active.
C. In the LPAR Profile Properties, select the options to allow processor sharing when the partition
is inactive and active.
D. In the 595 Managed System Properties, select the options to allow processor sharing when
partitions are inactive and active.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 23
The administrator changed the number of virtual processors from 1 to 2 in the default_profile of an
LPAR. The operator ran the cfgmgr command expecting to see 2 processors after that, but did not
see them. What action must be done to apply the changes?
A. Reboot AIX within the LPAR.
B. Run cfgmgr against the device sys0.
C. Shutdown and then activate the default_profile.
D. Ensure the RSCT daemon is operative and run cfgmgr again.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 24

An administrator needs to recover an HMC due to a failed disk. The disk has been replaced,
allowing the administrator to reinstall the HMC back to the required release of software. Backups
of both the HMC Console Data and Upgrade Data are available. After reloading the HMC with the
Recovery DVDs, what are the next steps to restore the HMC configuration?
A. Use the 'HMC Management > Restore HMC Data' option to first restore just the HMC Data..
B. Use the 'HMC Management > Restore Upgrade Data' option to first restore just the Upgrade
Data.
C. Use the 'HMC Management > Restore HMC Data' option to first restore the HMC Data and then
the Upgrade Data.
D. Use the 'HMC Management > Restore Upgrade Data' option to first restore the Upgrade Data,
and then the HMC Data.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 25
An administrator is looking for the "Open RestrictedShell Terminal" option on the HMC GUI. Under
which panel is this option available?
A. HMC Management, but only from a local connection
B. Service Management, but only from a local connection.
C. Systems Management, but only from a local connection.
D. Systems Management, but only from a remote connection.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 26
Following an unscheduled power outage, the administrator needs to power up an IVM-managed
system. For the given system, what is the first step in this process?
A. Physically press the appropriate button on the system.
B. Physically disconnect and reconnect the power cable on the system.
C. Log into the IVM using a Web Browser, select the managed-system and select the Power on
option from the Operations menu.
D. Log into the HMC using a Web Browser, select the managed-system and select the Power on
option from the Operations menu.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 27
An administrator wants to host several LPARs on a JS23 Blade server. To achieve this, what
additional management software is required?
A. HMC
B. IVM
C. VIOS
D. IBM Director
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 28
On which HMC GUI panel can the 'Enable Electronic Service Agent' option be found?
A. HMC Management
B. Systems Management
C. Service Management
D. Electronic Management
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 29
The system hangs at boot time after starting NFS services. What is the most likely cause?
A. The action parameter of rcnfs in /etc/inittab is 'off' and the script called is not exiting.
B. The action parameter of rcnfs in /etc/inittab is 'wait' and the script called is not exiting.
C. The action parameter of rcnfs in /etc/inittab is 'once' and the script called is not exiting.
D. The action parameter of rcnfs in /etc/inittab is 'respawn' and the script called is not exiting.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 30
The administrator created an entry in the inittab for run level 2. The system was already booted in
normal mode. Which will start the newly created entry?
A. init 1
B. /etc/rc
C. telinit q


D. /etc/rc.d/rc2.d
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 31
How can an administrator view the service bootlist?
A. service -l bootlist
B. bosboot -ad service
C. listboot -l service
D. bootlist -om service
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 32
An administrator has mirrored rootvg onto hdisk1,after the physical volumes finished syncing the
administrator wants to add the newdisk to the boot order. Currently the boot order looks like:
hdisk0 blv=hd5
Which of the following commands will add hdisk1 to the current boot order?
A. bootset -a hdisk1
B. bootlist -om normal hdisk1
C. setbootlist -m hdisk0 hdisk1
D. bootlist -om normal hdisk0 hdisk1
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 33
After mirroring rootvg, a system administrator wants to validate that the system will boot correctly.
Which of the following tasks must be performed before changing the boot order?
A. Run a bosboot -a command
B. Mirror the hd5 on the two disks
C. Set up another service mode bootlist
D. Check the disks usinga lsvg -p rootvg command
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 34
A system was rebooted and is taking a long time to return. The administrator has logged into the
HMC and sees reference code 0c9. What does this mean?
A. The system is configuring a device.
B. A system initiated dump has started.
C. The system is varying on a volume group.
D. The system is running an inbuilt self test.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 35
Which key should be pressed on an ASCII terminal during the system initialization to force the
system to read from the default bootlist?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 9
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 36
An administrator has added hdisk2 to rootvg and would like to create a boot logical volume on the
disk so it can be used as the primary boot partition on the next reboot. Which command should the
administrator use?
A. bosboot -ad hdisk2
B. mkblv -y bootlv hdisk2
C. crlv -t bootlv -d hdisk2
D. bootlist -om normal hdisk2
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 37
A system has two configured fibre channel cards, one of which, fsc0, has failed and must be
replaced. Which command should an administrator use to remove the card device and attached
child devices?
A. rmdev -Rdl fcs0
B. rmdev -cdl fcs0
C. rmdev -cdl fscsi0
D. rmdev -Rdl fscsi0
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 38
Which command enables new devices that are connected to the scsi5 adapter without performing
a full scan of the system?
A. cfgmgr -f scsi5
B. cfgmgr -i scsi5
C. cfgmgr -t scsi5
D. cfgmgr -l scsi5
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 39
Which command will enable the administrator toquery the current network adapter configuration?
A. netstat -v
B. entstat -d
C. lsattr -El
D. lsdev -C -attr
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 40
Which command can be used to display information from the PvDv object class in the ODM?
A. odmlist
B. odmshow
C. lsdev -P
13

D. lsattr -El
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 41
Which command will allow the creation of a10-character login user name?
A. chlogin -a log_name=10
B. chdev -l sys0 -a max_logname=10
C. chusr extended_logname=true [userid]
D. chuser login_name=10 extended_logname=true [userid]
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 42
What is the correct method for deleting 'paging04'paging space?
A. swapoff paging04 rmps paging04
B. swapoff /dev/paging04 rmps paging04
C. swapoff paging04 rmps /dev/paging04
D. swapoff /dev/paging04 rmps /dev/paging04
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 43
Which command will activate a defined paging space?
A. swapon paging01
B. chps a y paging01
C. mkps a /dev/paging01
D. swap a /dev/paging01
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 44
How is the default print queue identified?
14

A. The first queue in queue config file
B. The stanza 'default = 1' is present in the queue config file
C. The backend @server has 'remback -p default' in the queue config file
D. The stanza 'default = [queuename]' is present in the queue config file
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 45
A user is unable to determine the default system texteditor. How can the local administrator assist
the user by identifying the default text editor for the system?
A. Login as the user and run 'echo $ENV'.
B. Login as root and run the 'env' command.
C. Login as root and 'cat /etc/environment'.
D. Login as the user and run the 'env' command.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 46
Which command will migrate a filesystem from onevolume group to another?
A. cpfs
B. cplv
C. mkfscopy
D. migratepv
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 47
A new LPAR has been created that needs SAN attached disk for a database. After AIX has been
installed, the fibre cables are attached to the adapters.How should the administrator configure the
disks?
A. Run 'mkdev' to force the FC adapter to log into the SAN, have the SAN LUNs zoned to the
server, run 'cfgmgr' to discover and configure the disks.
B. Run 'mkpath' to force the FC adapter to log into the SAN, have the SAN LUNs zoned to the
server, run 'cfgmgr' to discover and configure the disks.
C. Run 'chpath' to force the FC adapter to log into the SAN, have the SAN LUNs zoned to the
server, run 'cfgmgr' to discover and configure the disks.
15

D. Run 'cfgmgr' to force the FC adapter to log into the SAN, have the SAN LUNs zoned to the
server, run 'cfgmgr' to discover and configure the disks.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 48
An administrator needs to configure a server (192.168.22.22) as a temporary solution for an NTP
master that has stopped working. What is the process for configuring the NTP master?
A. Edit the /etc/ntp.conf file changing the server line to 'server 127.127.1.0' and add the line 'fudge
127.127.1.0 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemon.
B. Edit the /etc/ntp.conf file changing the server line to 'server 127.127.1.0' and add the line
'master 127.127.1.0 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemon.
C. Edit the /etc/ntp.conf file changing the server line to 'server 192.168.22.22' and add the line
'fudge 192.168.22.22 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemon.
D. Edit the /etc/ntp.conf file changing the server line to 'server 192.168.22.22' and addthe line
'master 192.168.22.22 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemon.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 49
How should a DNS client be configured?
A. Edit the /etc/netsvc.conf file to have a nameserver and a domain search order.
B. Edit the /etc/resolv.conf file to have a nameserver and a domain search order.
C. Edit the /etc/resolv.conf file to have a nameserver, domain, and domain search order.
D. Edit the /etc/netsvc.conf file to have a nameserver, domain, and domain search order.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 50
An administrator issued a command to update the firmware of an Ethernet adapter on a partitioned
system, but received an error. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. The adapter must be taken offline prior to the firmware update.
B. The system has not been rebooted since the adapter was added to the LPAR.
C. The adapter must be assigned to the service partition prior to updating the firmware.
D. The adapter must be dynamically removed from the LPAR prior to updating the firmware.
16

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 51
A system is experiencing packet routing problems, when the administrator runs 'netstat -nr' the
following default routes are displayed: default165.253.251.1UG51601304 en8-default
192.168.50.1UGH01590450 en4-- Assuming the first route is correct, how can the administrator
remove the incorrect default route?
A. route delete default 192.168.50.1
B. access smit with the route_remove shortcut
C. chdev -l inet0 -a delroute=net,-hopcount,0,,192.168.50.1
D. flush the routing table from the console and configuring the 165.253.251.1 route
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 52
An administrator has set up serverA and serverB to use the /etc/hosts.equiv file so that
applications on serverA can remotely run commands on serverB. Which command will verify if a
new user from serverA is trusted on serverB?
A. As the root user from serverA run the command rhost serverB.
B. As the root user from serverA run the command rlogin serverB.
C. As the desired user from serverB run the command rhost serverA.
D. As the desired user from serverA run the command rlogin serverB.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 53
The ping loopback hangs with no output. Which of the following is the most likely cause?
A. The loopback interface is down and resolv.conf is configured.
B. The loopback is not in /etc/hosts and resolv.conf is configured.
C. The loopback interface is down and resolv.conf is not configured.
D. The loopback is not in /etc/hosts and resolv.conf is not configured.
Answer: D
17

QUESTION NO: 54
After updating serverB's network configurations, an administrator notices that serverA, which
resides in a different subnet, is unable to communicate with serverB via ssh or telnet. As ping's to
the server fail, the administrator logs onto serverB via a console and finds an available interface
en0 in the 'up' state. From the console connection, en0 can communicate with other servers in the
same subnet. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. en0 has no associated ip address.
B. serverB is missing its default route.
C. serverB and serverA cannot connect due to a firewall.
D. en0 has been set up to block traffic from servers that are in different subnets.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 55
A project requires a new server to be set up with the ability to automatically fail over its Ethernet
connection to a second connection if a network failure occurs. Which of the following provides
greatest resiliency?
A. Two switch ports will be needed on a switch, two Ethernet cables will be needed for the server
each connecting to two different Ethernet cards, and one IP address will be needed.
B. Two switch ports will be needed on two different switches, two Ethernet cables will be needed
for the server each connecting to two different Ethernet cards, and one IP address will be needed.
C. Two switch ports will be needed on two different switches, two Ethernet cables will be needed
for the server each connecting to two different Ethernet cards,two different IP addresses will be
needed.
D. One switch port will be needed on one switch, a splitter will be needed to split the connection,
two Ethernet cables will be needed for the server each connecting to two different Ethernet cards,
and two different IP addresses will be needed.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 56
Which daemon identifies available filesystems throughthe /etc/xtab file?
A. nfsd
B. biod
C. rpc.lockd
D. rpc.mountd
18

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 57
Which file contains the attributes used to setup a new user account when executing 'mkuser'
without any flags?
A. /etc/security/user
B. /etc/security/passwd
C. /etc/security/mkuser.sys
D. /etc/security/mkuser.default
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 58
Which command should be used to reset a failed login count?
A. chsec
B. chusr
C. passwd
D. chgusrprf
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 59
Which command will set the core size file to unlimited for the user 'webapp'?
A. no -p 'core=-1' webapp
B. chuser 'core=-1' webapp
C. setsenv -attr 'core=unlimited' webapp
D. chsec -f '/etc/security/limits' 'core=-1' webapp
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 60
Which environment variable must be changed in auser's profile so that upon login, the command
prompt identifies the server?
19

A. PMT
B. PS1
C. PRT
D. PT1
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 61
Which command will change the user webserver's shell to ksh93?
A. chshell -ksh93 webserver
B. chsh webserver /usr/bin/ksh93
C. chuser -a shell=/usr/bin/ksh93 webserver
D. setuid -a SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh93 -u webserver
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 62
Which command will display the current control key settings?
A. 'tty -l'
B. 'stty -a'
C. 'lstty -a'
D. 'terminfo -l'
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 63
How should read, write and execute permissions for 'group' and 'other' be granted to all files and
directories within the /app filesystem?
A. chmod -R 677 /app
B. chmod -R 664 /app
C. chmod -r 677 /app
D. chmod -r 664 /app
Answer: A
20

QUESTION NO: 64
What should an administrator do to set up a required role for a user id that will allow it to start/stop
WPARs on the server?
A. On the desired WPAR: mkrole authorizations=aix.wpar.system newRolesetkst -t role
chuser roles=newRole default_roles=newRole user1
B. On the global environment: mkrole authorizations=aix.wpar.system newRolesetkst -t role
chuser roles=newRole default_roles=newRole user1
C. On the desired WPAR: Edit the /etc/security/authorizations file adding: 'newRole
authorizations=aix.wpar.system' setkst -t rolechuser roles=newRole default_roles=newRole user1
D. On the global environment: Edit the /etc/security/authorizations file adding:'newRole
authorizations=aix.wpar.system' setkst -t role chuser roles=newRole default_roles=newRole user1
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 65
Which installation method enables the quickest recovery in the event of failure when upgrading
from AIX 5.3 to AIX 6.1?
A. Use alt_disk_install.
B. Apply the upgrade without commit.
C. Use a backup image from a NIM server.
D. Usea mksysb image from a locally attached DVD-RAM.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 66
An administrator is installing AIX. The SMS panel lists the following network adapter:
NIC Adapters DeviceLocation CodeHardware 1.Interpartition Logical LANU9123.710.1008B1AV4-
C2-T15e5a00004002The NIM server is running in another LPAR on the same managed system.
What speed and duplex should be configured on this adapter?
A. 100/Full B.
1000/Half C.
1000/Auto D.
Auto/Auto
Answer: D
21

QUESTION NO: 67
An administrator migrates from AIX 5.3 to AIX 6.1. Upon completion, a client questions why files
are missing from /tmp. How should the administrator respond to the client?
A. Explain that the files never existed in the first place.
B. Explain that during a Migration install the /tmp filesystem is overwritten.
C. Explain that after a Migration install, all system filesystems will be empty.
D. Explain that /tmp is temporary storage and files are automatically removed every 30 days.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 68
What are the steps required to perform a Preservation install on a server?
A. Shutdown the server and boot it into SMS. Select SMS menu option OS Upgrade, Preservation
install for the install type, and allow upgrade to run.
B. Shut down the server and perform a network boot from a local NIM server. Select Presevation
install for the install type, and allow upgrade to run.
C. Shutdown the server and boot it into SMS. Select SMS menu option OS Upgrade, Presevation
install for the install type, and allow for upgrade to run.
D. Re-boot the server and NFS mount the bos images from a local NIM server. Run smit install.
Select Presevation install for the install type, and allow upgrade to run.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 69
The output from an oslevel command results in the following warning message: Not all filesets for
61-00-040815_SP were found.Which command will display the filesets that are missing from this
service pack?
A. lslpp -l |grep 'SP'
B. lslpp -i 61-00-040815_SP
C. instfix -icqv |grep ':-:'
D. instfix -l 61-00-040815_SP
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 70
22

Which LPP status signifies the inability to return to a previous version of a fileset because the saved
files have been removed?
A. APPLIED
B. REMOVED C.
REJECTED D.
COMMITTED
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 71
Which tool validates firmware and HMC compatibility for a proposed AIX upgrade?
A. SPT
B. LVT
C. FLRT
D. SSIC
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 72
Where can the Open Source prerequisite filesets that allow the installation of the Firefox Web
browser be found?
A. Fix Central
B. IBM AIX Toolbox
C. AIX Expansion Pack
D. Common base AIX CDs
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 73
Which command is used to initialize and configure a NIM master?
A. /usr/sbin/nim_init
B. /usr/bin/installnim
C. /usr/sbin/nimconfig
D. /usr/sbin/setup_server
23

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 74
An administrator is defining an lpp_source calledlpp_AIX6 in NIM when the following warning
message is displayed in the output:warning: 0042-267 c_mk_lpp_source: The defined lpp_source
does not have the 'simages' attribute because one or more of the following packages are missing:
bos
bos.net
bos.diag
bos.sysmgt
bos.terminfo
bos.term info. all. data
bos.mp64
devices.common
bos.64bit
What does this warning message mean?
A. The lpp_AIX6 is not a valid lpp_source NIM resource.
B. The lpp_AIX6 can be used in NIM BOS operations to install AIX only on standalone clients.
C. The lpp_AIX6 can be used in NIM CUST operations to install software on SPOTs and running
machines.
D. The lpp_AIX6 does not contain all of the required software packages for NIM CUST installation
operations.WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 75
Refer to the following output:
The current permanent system firmware image is EM340_041 The current temporary system
firmware image is EM340_075The system is currently booted from the temporary firmware image.
Which command will display similar information?
A. lsmcode
B. diag -S 1
C. prtconf | grep firmware image
D. invscout -vf [Server system name]
24

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 76
Which describes the operation required to move to anew release level of system firmware?
A. Deferred
B. Transient
C. Concurrent
D. Disruptive
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 77
An administrator needs to apply a Technology Level update. During the preview install, the output
indicates that there is insufficientspace in the /usr filesystem. Review of the root volume group
indicates there are no available physical partitions, but the /test jfs2 filesystem is only 8% used.
What is the most efficient method to use the available space in the /test filesystem to apply
theupdate?
A. Use chfs to reduce the /test filesystem
B. Use cplv to copy the /test filesystem to a smaller logical volume
C. Use migratepv l to move the /test filesystem to a different volume group
D. Backup the /test filesystem, remove it, and recreate it with a smaller size
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 78
How can an administrator verify that the disk is stillusable when the output of 'lspv' shows 'hdisk1'
is in a missing state?
A. lspv -l hdisk1
B. lscfg -l hdisk1
C. lsattr -l hdisk1
D. dd if=/dev/hdisk1bs=512k count=10 of=/tmp/disk.txt
Answer: D
25

QUESTION NO: 79
Which of the following explains the relationship between a physical and logical partition?
A. A physical partition is hosted on one or more logical partitions. A logical partition is used when
describing storage.
B. A logical partition is hosted on one or more physical partitions. A physical partition is used when
describing storage.
C. A physical partition is used when describing only a SCSI or SAS disk. A logical partition is used
when describing a SAN LUN.
D. A logical partition is used when describing only a SATA or SAS disk. A physical partition is used
when describing RAID or mirrored arrays.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 80
A system has a mirrored data volume group that has a filesystem /data of 10 logical partitions.
How many physical partitions will thefilesystem have?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 10
D. 20
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 81
What must an administrator do to create two new volume groups on a system with only one spare
disk?
A. Run the 'mkvg -M' command to create multiple volume groups on a single disk.
B. Add a new disk to the system or release a disk from the one of the existing volume groups.
C. Run the 'mkvg' command to create multiple volume groups on a single disk providing the disk
does not have a PVID.
D. Run the 'mkvg' command to create multiple volume groups on a single disk providing the
volume groups have the same PP size.
Answer: B
26

QUESTION NO: 82
The 'lsvg -o' command is run with an output of only rootvg, but the server has another volume
group named datavg, which is notdisplayed. What is the likely cause?
A. datavg is in an offline state.
B. 'lsvg -o' only displays the root volume group.
C. 'lsvg -o' only displays the fist volume group.
D. datavg has no filesystems and therefore, is inactive.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 83
An administrator wants to mirror an importantfilesystem between two disks without mirroring the
entire volume group. Which command should be used?
A. cplv
B. mirrorvg
C. mklvcopy
D. migratelv
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 84
The server host1 has been set up as a backup system with the following /etc/exports:
/backups -rw How can a second server regularly use this disk space?
A. /usr/sbin/mkfs -s 8G -o nbpi=2048,frag=512 /dev/lv00 -b -l host1
B. /usr/sbin/crnfsmnt -d /backups -l /backups host1 -R -X -v -S -bbg
C. /usr/sbin/mknfsmnt -f /backups -d /backups -h host1 -a -S -t rw -wbg -g
D. /usr/sbin/crfs -v nfs -g vg1 -A yes -p rw -m /backups -a logname=/dev/lv00
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 85
A log logical volume is created as indicated below: root@host1:/# mklv -a c -t jfs2log -b y datavg 1
loglv00 root@host1:/# lsvg -l datavg datavg: LV NAMETYPELPsPPsPVsLV STATE MOUNT
POINT loglv00jfs2log111closed/syncdN/AA new filesytem is then created using the new log logical
volume. When the administrator attempts to mount the filesytem, the following error
27

occurs:root@host1:/# mount /newfs mount: 0506-324 Cannot mount /dev/lv00 on /newfs:
A system call received a parameter that is not valid. Which of the following actions will resolve this
error?
A. Recreate the file system with -p rw flags and re-mount. B.
Run 'logform /dev/loglv00' and hit 'y' to destroy all data. C.
Run 'clrginfo -p' to clear the invalid filesystem parameter.
D. Change 'account = true' value in /etc/filesystem to 'account = false'.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 86
Files /tmp/file2 and /tmp/file3 are hard linked to /tmp/file1. What will the result be if a user makes
changes to /tmp/file2 at the same time another user tries to delete /tmp/file1?
A. All three files will contain the updates and will remain available.
B. All three files will be deleted and no changes will be made to /tmp/file2.
C. Only /tmp/file2 will contain the updates, but /tmp/file3 will remain available.
D. Both /tmp/file2 and /tmp/file3 will contain the updates and will remain available.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 87
LPAR1 is configured to have the same 2 LUNs virtualized by a redundant pair of VIO servers.
Which command will validate that both storage paths are available?
A. lspath
B. sdd query adapter
C. pcmpath query adapter
D. datapath query device
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 88
Which command will check the errorlog size?
A. lssrc -s errord
28

B. errorlog -histsize
C. /usr/lib/errdemon -l
D. ls -l /var/adm/ras/errlog
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 89
Which command will display messages directed to the system console?
A. alog -t console -o
B. cat /var/adm/ras/conslog
C. cat /var/log/all/console.log
D. grep CONSOLE /var/adm/messages
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 90
Which command must be run to log a hardware repair entry in the errorlog?
A. diag
B. cfgmgr
C. errlog
D. errlogger
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 91
An administrator suspects problems on a SCSI hard disk, but upon running diagnostics, no errors
were found. What must be done to check the condition of the drive?
A. Run diag and select the 'Certify Media' task.
B. Perform a read and write test on the disk and monitor errorlog.
C. Update the disk firmware to the latest level and monitor errorlog.
D. Format the disk to ensure bad blocks are omitted from the disk layout.
Answer: A
29

QUESTION NO: 92
Which command will debug the AIX kernel?
A. kdb
B. snap
C. truss
D. trace
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 93
Which command will determine if the Trusted Computer Base is enabled on a system?
A. getrunmode
B. getsecconf
C. tcbck -display
D. odmget -q attribute=TCB_STATE PdAt
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 94
Which command will list ODM class descriptions to provide the format needed to create a new
class?
A. odmadd
B. odmget
C. odmshow
D. odmcreate
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 95
Which command shows dump components and controls live dump attributes?
A. dumpctrl
B. sysdumpdev
C. livedumpdev
D. livedumpctrl
30

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 96
Which command will retrieve /unix and dump fromthe dump device?
A. snap -R
B. snap -D
C. snap -U
D. snap -N
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 97
An application writes to a log file in the /logs filesystem that is full. After the log file is deleted, 'df'
still shows the filesystem as 100% full. What is the likely cause of the problem and what will
resolve it?
A. The deleted file is still open by the application. The system must be rebooted before'df' will
show the reduction in the filesystem.
B. The deleted file is still open by the application. The application must be stoppedbefore 'df' will
show the reduction in the filesystem.
C. The filesystem is still marked as full in the /etc/fs.status file. The system must be rebooted
before 'df' will show the reduction in the filesystem.
D. The filesystem is still marked as full in the /etc/fs.status file. The application must be stopped
before 'df' will show the reduction in the filesystem.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 98
A booting system appears to be hanging with an LED code of 0c54. What is the likely cause?
A. An AIX install is in progress.
B. The rootvg volume group is corrupt.
C. The TCPIP configuration is incorrect.
D. At least one paging device cannot be varied on.
Answer: A
31

QUESTION NO: 99
An LPAR has hung during a reboot, reporting a 0552LED code. What does this signify?
A. varyon of the paging device failed.
B. fsck of the root (/) filesystem failed.
C. varyon of the root volume group failed.
D. IPL device could not be opened or a read failed.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 100
An administrator is installing AIX 6.1 on a new LPAR and the boot sequence has stalled with
reference code 0c31. What is the most likely cause?
A. The system is waiting for user input to define console type lft0.
B. The system is waiting for user input to define console type tty0.
C. The system is waiting for user input to define console type vty0.
D. The system is waiting for user input to define console type vsa0.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 101
NIM fails to successfully network-boot an LPAR and install AIX. The administrator wants to first
rule out network configuration or routing to be the cause. Which sequence of steps can be
employed to debug the network-boot process?
A. 1. Comment out the bootps entry from the /etc/inetd.conf file on the LPAR.
2. Stop all running processes.
3. Restart inetd using the 'refresh -s inetd' command.
4. Flush the ARP table on the NIM master.
5. Initiate the network boot of the LPAR.
B. 1. Comment out the bootps entry from the /etc/inetd.conf file on the NIM master.
2. Stop all running bootpd processes.
3. Restart inetd using the 'refresh -s inetd' command.
4. Start bootpd from the command line : /usr/sbin/bootpd -s -d -d -d'
5. Initiate the network boot of the LPAR.
C. 1. Comment out the bootps entry from the /etc/inetd.conf file on the NIM master.
2. Stop all running bootpd processes.
3. Restart inetd using the 'refresh -s inetd' command.
4. Start bootpd from the command line : /usr/sbin/bootpd -g nfs -d -d d
32

5. Initiate the network boot of the LPAR.
D. 1. Comment out the bootps entry from the /etc/inetd.conf file on the NIM master.
2. Stop all running bootpd processes.
3. Restart the effected daemons using the '/etc/rc.tcpip' command.
4. Start bootpd from the command line : '/usr/sbin/bootpd -s -d -d -d'
5. Initiate the network boot of the LPAR.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 102
What can be done to enable the debug information for functions to be displayed when using 'ksh -
x' to debug a script?
A. Run the script using 'ksh -fx'.
B. Run the script using 'ksh -a function -x'.
C. Edit the script and add 'set -x' at the beginning.
D. Edit the script and add 'set -x' at the beginning of each function.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 103
Which command synchronizes or rebuilds the logical volume control block, the device
configuration database, and the volume group descriptor areas on the physical volumes?
A. syncvg rootvg B.
synclvm rootvg C.
varyonvg rootvg
D. synclvodm rootvg
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 104
An administrator is attempting to recover afilesystem that fails to manually unmount. The fsck
command produces the following output: The current volume is: /dev/fslv02 File system is currently
mounted. Invalid file system size in the primary superblock. Invalid file system size in the
secondary superblock. Primary superblock is corrupt. Secondary superblock is corrupt. fsck:
0507-018 Superblock is corrupt and cannot be repaired. Both primary and secondary copies are
corrupt. Cannot continue tried to mountWhich steps will resolve the problem?
33

A. Reboot the server into maintenance mode and run 'fsck' with the '-p' parameter while the
filesystem is mounted.
B. Reboot the server into maintenance mode and run 'fsck' with the '-y' parameter whilethe
filesystem is unmounted.
C. Forcea umount of the filesystem with 'umount -F /dev/fslv02', and then run 'fsck -p /dev/fslv02'
while the filesystem is unmounted.
D. Forcea umount of the filesystem by varying off the hosting volume group and then varyon the
volume group. This will permit 'fsck -y' to be run against the failing filesystem.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 105
The 'fsck -p /dev/lv00' command returned thefollowing message: Not a recognized filesystem type
What is the likely cause of the problem and how should it be resolved?
A. The file system superblock is dirty. It can be replaced from the VGDA.
B. The logical volume superblock is dirty. It can be replaced from the VGDA.
C. The file system superblock is dirty. It can be replaced from the secondary copy.
D. The logical volume superblock is dirty. It can be replaced from the secondary copy.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 106
Which command will list all subsystem resources on a server?
A. lssrc a
B. lssrc g
C. lssrc l
D. lssrc -s
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 107
Which command starts Workload Manager?
A. wlmrun
B. wlmstart
C. wlmcntrl
34

D. wlmstartup
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 108
Where is the run date for an 'at' job located?
A. Within the job environment set up
B.Within the user data of the at job
C. In the file name preceeded with a userid
D. In a special file used by the cron daemon
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 109
Which of the following can an operator use to shutdown a system into single-user mode?
A. shutdown -d
B. shutdown -s
C. shutdown -m
D. shutdown -Fr -s 1
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 110
Entries to a user's crontab have been removed by editing the cron file.Why are the jobs still
running?
A. The srcmstr needs to be refreshed.
B. The cron daemon needs to be refreshed.
C. The crontab needs to be re-edited with crontab -e.
D. The user needs to logout and log in to refresh the user's environment.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 111
35

Which command will determine if a file is heavily fragmented and affecting its sequential read
performance?
A. filemon
B. filefrag
C. fileplace
D. filetrace
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 112
What should be done to force the process to reread its configuration file in the least disruptive
manner?
A Run 'kill -1 1780' to refresh inetd
A. Run 'refresh inetd1 to refresh inetd
B. Run 'kill -9 1780' then restart inetd
C. Run 'stopsrc inetd' then restart inetdWArialTimes New RomanZ
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 113
Which command will display a system's overall performance, including detailed output displaying
the fiber channel statistics?
A. fcstat with options fcsX
B. nmon with options c,d,a,n
C. vmstat with options -w -t -v 1 10
D. topas with options-d20,-i2,-n20,-p20,-w20,-c20
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 114
What is the most effective way to perform the test and collect statistical information for each test?
A. Run DLPAR to change the LPAR memory for each test.
B. Run rmss command to simulate different memory for each test.
36

C. Run chdev command to limit the system memory size for each test.
D. Run chattr command to limit the system memory size for each test.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 115
Which action will starts scriptA and scriptB with scriptA running at a higher priority than scriptB?
A. Run 'nice ++10 scriptA' to start scriptA then start scriptB.
B. Run 'nice --10 scriptA' to start scriptA then start scriptB.
C. Run 'nice -n 10 scriptA' to start scriptA then start scriptB.
D. Run 'nice-n +10 scriptA' to start scriptA then start scriptB.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 116
Which command will permanently enable the rfc1323 tunable across all available adapters?
A no -po rfd 323=1
A. ioo-porfd 323=1
C vmo-po rfd 323=1
D. tundefault-po rfc 1323=1
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 117
A diagnosis of a disk I/O performance problem reveals the following:
FILE:/data/Iogs/temp/errorfiIter volume:/dev/fsivOO (/data/logs) inode: 192678
opens:4221
total bytes xfrd: 167772160
reads:8442{0 errs)
read sizes (bytes):avg20047.5 minO max4096 sdev2048.C
read times (msec}:avg0.006 minO.004 maxO.037 sdevO.002
lseeks:4221
FILE: pid=655555_fd=3 volume: /dev/hd2 (/usr) inode: 104597
opens:1
"PassAny Exam. Any Time." - www.TrueDumps.com 37

total bytes xfrd:16777216
reads:67(0 errs)
read sizes (bytes):avg4096.u min4096 max4096 sdevO.O
read times (msec):avgNaNQ minINF maxO.000 sdevNaNQ
lseeks:127
FILE: /data/I ogs/temp/errorfilter-reform volume: /dev/fsi vOO (/data/logs) inode:
192679
opens:4221
total bytes xfrd: 167772160
reads:8440(0 errs)
read sizes (bytes):avg2u047.5 minO max4096 sdev2048.0
read times (msec):avg0.006 miriO.003 maxO.126 sdevO.003
lseeks:4221
FILE: /usr/lib/nls/msg/en_US/ksh.cat volume: /dev/hd2 (/usr) inode: 234090
opens: 17
total bytes xfrd:16777216
reads:34(0 errs)
read sizes (bytes):avg 1927.5 minO max4096 sdev2044.5
read times (msec):avg0.011 miriO.007 maxO.016 sdevO.003
lseeks:85
What is the significance of this information?
A. The I/O issues result from two files that reside in the same filesystem /usr that are generating 1
BMBs of traffic.
B. The I/O issues result from two files that reside in the same filesystem /data/logs that are
generating 1 BOMBs of traffic.
C. The I/O issues result from the /usr filesystem. A large amount of read calls are being sent to
files contained in this flesystem.
D. The I/O issues result from one file that resides on /data/logs filesystem that is generating
1.6GBs of traffic through reads to the system disks.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 118
An administrator wants to restore the /etc/resolv.conf file from a mksysb backup onto server1.
After the mksysb is mounted in /mnt/backup/ from the local nim server, which command should be
run to restore the file?
38

A. tar -xvf /mnt/backup/server1.mksysb ./etc/resolv.conf
B. restore -Tvf /mnt/backup/server1.mksysb ./etc/resolv.conf
C. listvgbackup -f /mnt/backup/server1.mksysb -r ./etc/resolv.conf
D. restorevgfiles -xrm /mnt/backup/server1.mksysb ./etc/resolv.conf
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 119
Which action enables an administrator to make a VIO Server automatically activate when the
physical machine is powered on?
A. Ensure the /etc/auto_start file exists on the VIOS.
B. Ensure the 'cfgdev -a boot=yes' command has been executed.
C. Select the 'Automatically start when the managed system is powered on' option within the VIO
Server LPAR profile.
D. Add the VIO Server to the 'Automatically start when the managed system is powered on' field
on the Managed System properties.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 120
Which files can be used together to allow remote command execution on a server?
A. /etc/.rhosts and $HOME/hosts.equiv
B. /etc/hosts.equiv and $HOME/.rhosts
C. /etc/rhosts.equiv and $HOST/.rhosts
D. /etc/hosts.equiv and $HOME/.hosts.equiv
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 121
Which command identifies broken or missing filesets?
A. lppchk -v
B. oslevel -chk
C. bffstate -int
D. geninstall -lsstate
39

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 122
A client has a temporary deployment of a new static application that needs to run for a short period
of time and is not going to change. How can this deployment be achieved with a minimum of effort
and time?
A. Run a system WPAR and deploy the application.
B. Create a new LPAR and deploy the application.
C. Create an application WPAR to deploy the application.
D. Create an LPAR hosted by a VIO server and deploy the application.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 123
An administrator has an existing HMC and POWER6 570 connected to a network switch. The
administrator is planning to install two POWER6 570s with a dedicated HMC. Which infrastructure
is required for the new HMC?
A. An additional switch for the newHMC .
B. Asynchronous adapters on the newHMC .
C. The two 570 servers are directly connected to the newHMC .
D. One 570 is directly connected to the new HMC and the other is directly connected to the
existing HMC.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 124
What type of network connection is recommended for HMC and POWER6 Service Processor
communication?
A. Open
B. Public
C. Private
D. Virtual
Answer: C
40

QUESTION NO: 125
An administrator has recently added a VLAN to the VIO server and wants to update the
documentation.Which command displays the current VIO server VLAN configuration?
A. lsmap -all
B. lsmap -net
C. lsmap -ent
D. lsmap -vlan
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 126
A customer needs to create a number of LPARs on a new POWER6 server with some LPARs
requiring a dedicated network and other LPARs utilizing Virtual Ethernet via a VIO server. Which
limitation must be considered when planning the system configuration?
A. A VIO server requires a dedicated LHEA port.
B. There is a limit of 32 LPARs per virtual LAN.
C. Two VIO servers will be required. A single VIO server can only provide virtual storage or virtual
Ethernet.
D. Two VIO servers will be required.One to provide virtual networking and another to provide
dedicated networking.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 127
Which PowerVM feature will allow LPARs to be configured with different configurations of
resources?
A. Dynamic LPARs
B. LPAR profiles
C. Live Partition Configurability
D. Multiple shared processor pools
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 128
41

Which of the following is the correct command to document a Power Systems server using
sysplan?
A. mksysp -m Server-9117-MMA-SN10FC123 > Server-9117-MMA-N10FC123.sysplan
B. mksysplan -f Server-9117-MMA-SN10FC123.sysplan -m Server-9117-MMA-SN10FC123
C. sysplan -new Server-9117-MMA-SN10FC123.sysplan -m Server-9117-MMA-SN10FC123
D. sysplancreate-mServer-9117-MMA-SN10FC123.sysplan-f Server-9117-MMA-SN10FC123
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 129
Which website provides access to AIX Technology Level updates?
A. AIX Tips
B. Fix Central
C. Critical Fixes
D. pSeries and AIX Information Center
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 130
What is the minimum number of CECs required to avoid single points of failure on a Power 570
server?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 131
Which system provides redundant system clocks?
A. Power 595
B. Power 560
C. Power 570
D. Power 550
42

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 132
What is the effect of using Capacity on Demand on LPARs configured on a managed system?
A. It allows dynamic increase of CPU and memory allocation for all LPARs.
B. It allows dynamic increase of CPU and memory allocation for LPARs when the 'Desired' and
'Maximum' partition profile values are equal.
C. It allows dynamic increase of CPU and memory allocation for LPARs when the 'Desired'
partition profile values are less than the 'Maximum' values.
D. It allows dynamic increase of CPU and memory allocation for LPARs when the 'Desired'
partition profile values are greater than the 'Maximum' values.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 133
A system is being booted into maintenance mode due to root password recovery. After accessing
the root volume group and starting a shell without mounting the file systems, what is the next
step?
A. Delete root's password from the /etc/security/passwd file.
B. Use the diag recovery tool option to reset root's password.
C. Execute the 'passwd' command and assign a new passwd to root UID.
D. Mount the / and /usr filesystems on alternative mount points to edit the password
file.WArialTimes New RomanCourier NewZ
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 134
Which command(s) will result in the smallest sized backup of the text files contained in the
/staticFS filesystem?
A. tar -cvf file_system.tar /staticFS ; gzip file_system.tar
B. tar -xvf /staticFS file_system.tar ; gzip file_system.tar
C. tar -cvf /staticFS file_system.tar ; compress file_system.tar
D. tar -xvf file_system.tar /staticFS ; compress file_system.tar
Answer: A
43

QUESTION NO: 135
Which command should an administrator use to view files and volume group backup information
from a mksysb called server1.mksysb that is found in /backups?
A. lsmksysb -l /backups/server1.mksysb
B. showmksysb -f /backups/server1.mksysb
C. listvgbackup -f /backups/server1.mksysb
D. showvgbackup -l /backups/server1.mksysb
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 136
An administrator trying to restore a backup from tape encounters read errors. The administrator
suspects that it could be an issue with the block device.
What is the appropriate method to resolve this issue?
A. Set the block size to 0.
B. Read the tape using the tctl command.
C. Use the 'cpio' command to override tape device settings.
D. Run the 'dd' command to identify the block size from the tape.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 137
An administrator notices that some of their systems are reporting a number in the Deferred Level
column on the HMC Updates panel. What is the meaning of the Deferred Level?
A. The number denotes the firmware level which will be activated when AIX is next rebooted.
B. The number denotes the firmware level which will be activated when all LPARs are next started.
C. The number denotes the firmware level which will be activated when the managed system is
next restarted.
D. The number denotes how many days have elapsed since the firmware was installed without the
LPARs being reactivated.
Answer: C
44

QUESTION NO: 138
An administrator wants to have the flexibility to dynamically move a fibre channel PCI card
between given LPARs. For each given LPAR how should they add the PCI card to the LPAR
profile?
A. Add the fibre channel card as Shared.
B. Add the fibre channel card as Virtual.
C. Add the fibre channel card as Desired.
D. Add the fibre channel card asRequired.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 139
A system administrator is creating four LPARs on a Power 550. The Power 550 has 64GB of
memory installed and 32GB activated. The system administrator sets the minimum dedicated
memory to 8GB in the profile for each LPAR. After activating three LPARs, he is not able to
activate the fourth LPAR.
What is the likely cause of the problem?
A. The Power 550 is licensed for three LPARs only.
B. There is not enough memory to meet the minimum dedicated memory requirement for the
fourth LPAR. A faulty memory DIMM is detected in the POWER5 550.
C. There is not enough memory to meet the minimum dedicated memory requirement for the
fourth LPAR. The HMC reserves some memory to perform logical partition tasks.
D. There is not enough memory to meet the minimum dedicated memory requirement for the
fourth LPAR. The hypervisor reserves some memory to perform logical partition tasks.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 140
An administrator wants to do a backup of the HMC but sees that there are two options on the HMC
menu:
Backup Critical Console Data and Save Upgrade Data. Which of the following describes the
differences between the two options?
A. The Save Upgrade Data should be performed prior to updating HMC software. The Backup
Critical Console
Data should be performed whenever configuration changes are made to the HMC .
B. The Save Upgrade Data should be performed prior to updating the Operating System on an
LPAR. The Backup Critical Console Data should be performed prior to changing the network
45

topology. For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-104, try our Certifications.
C. The Backup Critical Console Data should be performed prior to updating HMC software. The
Save Upgrade Data should be performed whenever any managed hardware configuration is
changed or upgraded.
D. The Backup Critical Console Data should be performed prior to making changes to Service
Agent or Service Focal Point. The Save Upgrade Data should be performed prior to changing the
network topology.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 141
The IP address of POWER6 595 is showing up in the HMC instead of the server name. Next to the
IP address is the status, which shows Failed Authentication. The system administrator needs to
enter a password.
Which password is needed to restore connection for the POWER6 595 to the HMC?
A. The hscroot user password.
B. The CE password.
C. The HMC password.
D. The ASM admin password.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 142
On which product media can the IVM install code be located?
A. Base AIX Install media.
B. Base VIOS Install media.
C. AIX Expansion Pack media.
D. VIOS Expansion Pack media.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 143
IBM remote support for hardware maintenance is required for several mission critical Power 595
servers. The data center is very security conscious and does not allow internet access. How
should an administrator configure outbound connectivity of Electronic Service Agent?
46

A. VPN
B. Modem
C. Private LAN
D. Pass-through systems
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 144
Which of the following commands should be used to delete an entry from the /etc/inittab?
A. xitab
B. rmitab
C. chitab
D. delitab
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 145
Which command should an administrator use to put a system in maintenance mode without
rebooting?
A. init 0
B. telinit m
C. shutdown -FM
D. sh /etc/rc.maint
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 146
How can the administrator display the boot paths from which AIX can boot?
A. bootinfo -r
B. lspath -boot
C. bosboot -ad hdisk0
D. bootlist -m normal -rv
Answer: D
47

QUESTION NO: 147
AIX shows the boot order in the following output:
hdisk0
hdisk1 blv=hd5
cd0
What will happen when the system administrator reboots the server?
A. The server will boot from cd0
B. The server will boot from hdisk0.
C. The server will boot into SMS mode
D. The server will boot from hdisk1.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 148
During which phase of the boot process is the rootvg volume group varied on and the root file
system (hd4) checked?
A. Boot phase 1
B. Boot phase 2
C. Boot phase 3
D. Boot phase 4
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 149
Which reference code is displayed during the boot process that signals that an administrator may
interrupt the boot process to enter the SMS Menu?
A. 517
B. B0G1
C. E1F1
D. 00A8
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 150
48

An administrator is configuring an LPAR for a NIM installation and is unsure if the 'Ping Test'
option within SMS is a required configuration step.
Which statement best describes the 'Ping Test' option?
A. The 'Ping Test' is a recommended step to verify the IP information entered into the RIPL SMS
panel.
B. The 'Ping Test' is a mandatory step required to commit the IP information entered into the RIPL
SMS panel.
C. The 'Ping Test' is an optional step to verify network configuration entered into the RIPL SMS
panel on older copper-based networks.
D. The 'Ping Test' is an optional step to verify network connectivity between client and server,
where ICMP traffic is allowed on the connecting network.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 151
While configuring a new adapter using cfgmgr, an administrator receives a warning message
indicating that some device packages are not installed. Additionally, the adapter displays in the
Defined state.
Which command will resolve the issue and make the adapter available?
A. shutdown -Fr
B. cfgmgr -i
C. mkdev -l
D. mknode /dev/
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 152
Which cfgmgr flag will display additional information during device configuration?
A. cfgmgr -a
B. cfgmgr -v
C. cfgmgr -x
D. cfgmgr -o
Answer: B
49

QUESTION NO: 153
A server is experiencing performance issues and the SAN could be a potential bottleneck.
Which command will show the queue depth of hdisk1?
A. lspv hdisk1
B. lscfg v hdisk1
C. lsdev Cc hdisk1
D. lsattr El hdisk1
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 154
Which file should be edited to manually add a printer?
A. /etc/prtconf
B. /etc/qconfig
C. /etc/lpconfig
D. /etc/prtconfig
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 155
The system administrator is making system wide changes to a server, which will add to the PATH
variable for the server environment.
Where is the PATH variable found for the system?
A. /profile
B. /etc/envpath
C. /etc/profile
D. /etc/environment
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 156
An administrator is moving a volume group from one server to another. The disks will be physically
moved between the two systems.
Which two operations are required on the volume group prior to the physical disk switch?
50

A. 'varyoffvg' and 'exportvg'
B. 'varyofflv' and 'importvg'
C. 'varyofflv' and 'migratepv'
D. 'varyoffvg' and 'migratevg'
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 157
An administrator has mirrored the root volume group to a second disk, but 'bootlist' is failing to
correctly add the second disk.
What is the likely cause of the problem?
A. The administrator has failed to run 'bosboot -ad <2nd disk>' prior to the bootlist command.
B. The administrator has failed to run 'bootinfo -B <2nd disk>' prior to the bootlist command.
C. The administrator has failed to run 'mirrorvg -m rootvg <2nd disk>' prior to the bootlist
command.
D. The administrator has failed to run 'bosboot -ad /dev/ipldevice <2nd disk>' prior to the bootlist
command.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 158
How should an administrator change the order in which host name lookup is performed so that it
reads the host file before using DNS?
A. Edit the /etc/inetd.conf file so that it reads 'local, bind'. B.
Edit the /etc/resolv.conf file so that it reads 'local, bind'. C.
Edit the /etc/netsvc.conf file so that it reads 'local, bind'.
D. Edit the /etc/nslookup.conf file so that it reads 'local, bind'.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 159
How should TCP/IP be configured on the ent0 network adapter?
A. ifconfig en0 192.168.10.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.10.254
B. ifconfig ent0 192.168.10.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.10.254
C. mktcpip h test61 -a 192.168.10.1 -i en0 m 255.255.255.0 g 192.168.10.254 -s
51

D. mktcpip h test61 -a 192.168.10.1 -i ent0 m 255.255.255.0 g 192.168.10.254 s
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 160
What should an administrator do to allow the logon of a user to a local system without limitations
from the host 'webserver'?
A. configure the /etc/.rhosts with:
webserver
B. configure the root'$HOME/.rhost file with:
+webserver
C. configure each user's $HOME/.rhosts file with:
webserver
D. configure the root'$HOME/.rhost file with:
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 161
Which command should be used to capture network traffic between the localhost and a host
named 'webserver'?
A. tcpdump webserver
B. tcpdump host webserver
C. tcpdump -hostname webserver
D. tcpdump -print -h webserver
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 162
Which command displays the number of packets transmitted for each NIC available on the
system?
A. entstat -v
B. netstat -i
C. entstat -aon
D. netstat -na
52

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 163
Which smit fastpath should be used to configure Link Aggregation on a server?
A. tcpip
B. linkAgg
C. failover
D. etherchannel
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 164
What is the process for creating an NFS mount between two servers in the same network zone?
A. Export the desired filesystem in the /etc/nfs file, run 'exportfs -a', create a mount directory onFor
interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-104, try our Certifications. the desired
server, and mount the NFS filesystem.
B. Run 'exportfs -a', export the desired filesystem in the /etc/nfs file, create a mount directory on
the desired server, and mount the NFS filesystem.
C. Export the desired filesystem in the /etc/exports file, run 'exportfs -a', create a mount directory
on the desired server, and mount the NFS filesystem.
D. Run 'exportfs -u', export the desired filesystem in the /etc/exports file, create a mount directory
on the desired server, and mount the NFS filesystem.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 165
What is the correct command for creating a new user ID authenticated with LDAP?
A. mkuser -R LDAP
B. mkuser -L LDAP
C. mkuser -auth LDAP
D. mkuser -a auth1=LDAP
Answer: A
53

QUESTION NO: 166
Which command will create a group called 'delivery' and set the administrators to 'john' and
'mary'?
A. mkgroup -A=john,mary delivery
B. groupadd -A=john,mary delivery
C. mkgroup adms=john,mary delivery
D. groupadd adms=john,mary delivery
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 167
Which command will configure a directory /commonfiles so that a user cannot delete files owned
by other users in the same group?
A. chmod +S /commonfiles
B. chmod 4775 /commonfiles
C. chmod 1777 /commonfiles
D. chmod -orgx /commonfiles
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 168
Which command displays the contents of the /var/adm/wtmp file?
A. view
B. strings
C. /usr/sbin/viwtmp
D. /usr/sbin/acct/fwtmp
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 169
During an attempt to 'scp' between two hosts, an error indicating PRNG is not seeded is displayed.
What is the likely cause of the error?
A. The sshd user id is locked.
B. The /var/empty directory needs to be created.
54

C. PRNG is set to 'no' in the /etc/ssh/sshd_config file.
D. The permissions on /dev/random and /dev/urandom are incorrect.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 170
An administrator created a .env file in a user's home directory to configure a number of custom
environment variables for a local application. However, after the user logs out and then logs back
into the system, the custom variables are not being set. What is the most likely reason that the
custom .env file is being ignored?
A. A shell other than ksh is being used by the user.
B. The line 'export ENV=$HOME/.env' is missing from /etc/profile.
C. The line 'export ENV=$HOME/.env' is missing from the user's .profile.
D. The env_profile attribute is not defined for the user within /etc/security/user.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 171
Which single compound 'chmod' command would achieve the same result as these four
commands?
chmod g-w mydir chmod o-w mydir chmod g+x mydir chmod o+x mydir
A. chmod go+w mydir
B. chmod go-w mydir
C. chmod go-w-x mydir
D. chmod go-w+x mydir
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 172
Which command will enable RBAC on a server?
A. setkst -tenable ; reboot
B. chrbac -aenable ; reboot
C. enable enhanced_RBAC ; reboot
D. chdev -l sys0 -a enhanced_RBAC='true' ; reboot
55

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 173
What are the minimal resources to perform a NIM BOS install?
A. spot, lpp_source
B. mksysb, lpp_source
C. boot, bundle, nim_script
D. aix disks, spot, lpp_source
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 174
An administrator is testing the alt_disk_copy command and has cloned the active rootvg volume
group. The copied volume group is spread across 2 disks.
# lspv
hdisk0 00006091aef8b687 old_rootvg
hdisk1 00076443210a72ea rootvg
hdisk2 0000875f48998649 old_rootvg
Which command will identify the boot disk for the cloned volume group?
A. bootlist -m normal -o
B. bootlist -m alternate -o
C. alt_rootvg_op -q -d hdisk0
D. alt_rootvg_op -b -v old_rootvg
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 175
Which install method should be used to recycle an LPAR without retaining any information from its
original configuration?
A. Migration
B. Preservation
C. New and Complete Overwrite
D. Alternate disk installation
Answer: C
56

QUESTION NO: 176
An application fails to start after a Technology Level upgrade. The application vendor recommends
that two filesets upgraded as part of the new Technology Level be rejected. What is the
recommended method for performing this task?
A. Run instfix -u to reject the filesets.
B. Run installp -r to reject the filesets.
C. Run installp -u to uninstall the filesets.
D. Restore the system to previous state from the system backup.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 177
Which command manages interim fixes applied as concurrent updates?
A. emgr
B. instfix
C. installp
D. smit concurrent_update
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 178
Which best describes the main purpose of Service Update Management Assistant (SUMA)?
A. Schedules the install AIX APARs and updates
B. Automatically installs AIX APARs and updates via the HMC
C. Schedules and automates the download of AIX APARS and updates
D. Automatically queries existing machines and alerts when APARS and updates are available
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 179
What facilitates the installation of the base fileset for the Data Encryption Standard (DES) Library
Routines?
57

A. Fix Central
B. AIX 6.1 disc
C. IBM AIX Toolbox
D. AIX Expansion Pack
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 180
Which communication protocols are valid between the NIM master and standalone clients?
A. shell and ldap
B. shell and nimsh
C. shell and kerberos
D. shell, nimsh and ldap
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 181
For NIM to install client machines located in a non-adjacent network, which routing must be
defined?
A. Boot/install servers will be required on each intermediate network.
B.When an install is initiated by the client, routing is only required from the LPAR back to the NIM
master.
C.When an install is initiated by the NIM master, routing is only required from the NIM master to
the client.
D. Appropriate network NIM resources need to be defined to the NIM master to allow routing in
both directions.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 182
Which is a supported method to upgrade firmware on an IBM Power Systems 570?
A. Use the /usr/sbin/invscout AIX command.
B. Use the 'Updates' panel on the managingHMC .
C. Boot the 570 using an IBM-provided microcodeCD .
D. Use the /usr/lpp/diagnostics/bin/update_flash AIX command.
58

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 183
What is the implication of using Deferred versus Concurrent firmware updates?
A. Deferred firmware updates require a reboot to be applied, while concurrent updates do not.
B. Deferred firmware updates require a full power IPL to be applied while concurrent updates do
not.
C. Concurrent firmware updates require all LPARs to be quiesced and shutdown prior to initiating
the update, while deferred updates do not.
D. Concurrent firmware updates can be applied to multiple managed systems in parallel, while
deferred updates must be applied sequentially.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 184
While reducing a file system, an administrator receives the following error message:
root@aixserver:/home/root# df -k /var
Filesystem 1024-blocks Free %Used Iused %Iused Mounted on /dev/hd9var 3538944 2686256
25% 14370 3% /var root@aixserver:/home/root# chfs -a size=-512M /var
chfs: There is not enough free space to shrink the file system.
What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. The jfs2log is corrupt.
B. The bos.rte.filesystem fileset is broken.
C. The file system cannot be reduced by a multiple of 512 megabytes.
D. Thedf command does not reflect fragmentation or the size of the metadata.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 185
Which presents the heirarchical relationship between LVM entities?
A. Volume Group > Physical Volume > Logical Volume > Filesystem
B. Physical Volume > Volume Group > Logical Volume > Filesystem
C. Volume Group > Physical Volume > Filesystem > Logical Volume
D. Physical Volume > Volume Group > Filesystem > Logical Volume
59

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 186
While running 'lsvg -l rootvg', an administrator notices that the quantity of LPs and PPs are
different. What is the likely cause?
A. The LPs represent a section of logical storage that can be mapped to multiple PPs.
B. The PPs represent the mapping to the physical disk. There will always be either equal or fewer
PPs than LPs.
C. The LPs represent a section of logical storage that is mapped to a PP that spans over multiple
physical disks.
D. The LP represents a section of logical storage. This is mirrored on the filesystem level which
creates a greater number of PPs.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 187
An administrator is trying to extend an existing volume group with a new hard disk, but the
extendvg command returns the following error:
The chvg -t may or may not allow the extendvg command to succeed. What is the implication of
using this option?
A. It reduces the maximum file size allowed within the given volume group.
B. It reduces the maximum number of files allowed within the given volume group.
C. It reduces the maximum number of logical volumes allowed within the given volume group. D.
It reduces the maximum number of physical volumes allowed within the given volume group.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 188
A SAN needs to undergo disruptive maintenance, which will effect a hosted production system
with multiple applications and related volume groups, one of which, datavg, resides on the SAN.
There is one spare disk in the system but it is smaller than datavg. How can application outages
and risk of corruption be minimized?
A. Stop the applications in all data volume groups and shut the system down during the outage
period.
B. Stop the applications in datavg, unmount all datavg filesystems, varyoff datavg, and export
datavg.
60

C. Stop the applications in datavg, unmount all datavg filesystems, and reduce datavg by the SAN
disks.
D. Use the 'cpvg' command with the -z option to copy and compress datavg to different physical
volumes.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 189
What is the objective of the superstrict option that can be used when creating mirrors?
A. Allows the mirror partitions to spread across a maximum number of disks.
B. Allows the copy of a partition to be on the same physical volume as the mirrored partition.
C. Prevents partitions allocated to one logical volume mirror from sharing a physical volume with
partitions from another logical volume mirror.
D. Forces copies of logical partitions to be housed on different physical volumes, while allowing a
single physical volume to be shared by logical volume mirrors.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 190
A previously functional, scheduled snapshot operation against a JFS2 filesystem has failed. The
JFS2 filesystem is mounted and appears intact.
What is the most likely cause of the failure and how should it be resolved?
A. The associated JFS2 log device has failed. Check the log device and varyon the device.
B. The logical volume that hosts the snapshots is full. Increase the size of the logical volume.
C. Fifteen snapshots already exist for the given JFS2 filesystem. Delete at least one existing
snapshot.
D. The volume group that hosts both the snapshots and JFS2 filesystem has lost quorum.
Check and correct the integrity of the volume group.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 191
An administrator attempts to create a link of /etc/db_conf to the target directory
/db/v9.7/install/config. The following ln command failed to create the link:
ln /db/v9.7/install/config /etc/db_conf
Which option should be used when re-running the command to resolve the problem?
61

A. -s flag to create a soft link
B. -n flag to force create a hard link
C. -N flag to force create a hard link
D. -S flag to force create a soft link
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 192
The virtual disk hdisk12 has multiple paths. The disk belongs to volume group vg01. The volume
group is currently in use.
Which command will remove the path connected to vscsi0?
A. rmdev l hdsik12 p vscsi0
B. rmpath l hdisk12 p vscsi0
C. chpath l hdisk12 p vscsi0 -d
D. varyoffvg vg01; rmdev l hdisk12 a vscsi0
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 193
Which method will configure an e-mail notification when permanent hardware errors are logged in
the errorlog?
A. Create or update the errnotify stanza in the ODM.
B. Update errpt daemon configuration file /etc/errpt.conf.
C. Update errpt daemon configuration file /var/adm/errpt.conf.
D. Define a notification alias in the /etc/syslog.conf file with the *.error stanza
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 194
Which command will purge the errorlog of all recorded occurrences of a given SRN?
A. errclear 0
B. errpt -r -j
C. errclear -j
D. errclear -k
62

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 195
Prior to installing a new system, an administrator needs to provide the SAN administrators with the
WWN of the fibre channel cards to allow them to allocate and zone bootable storage. Due to the
lack of installed operating system, the administrator will use a bootable diagnostic CD. Which
option within the diag utility will display the required information?
A. Task Selection > Display Hardware Vital Product Data
B. Advanced Diagnostic Routines > Display Resource Attributes
C. Diagnostic Routines > Display Configuration and Resource List
D. Task Selection > Display Multipath I/O (MPIO) Device Configuration
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 196
An administrator is supporting an AIX 6.1 LPAR remotely and needs a tape operator to plug a
cable into an Ethernet adapter. The tape operator does not have POWER6 595 knowledge. What
can the administrator do to assist the tape operator to locate the correct adapter?
A. Advise the tape operator to review the hardware service guide.
B. Use the diag command to set the Ethernet adapter slot LED to flash.
C. Advise the tape operator to check the WWN stickers of all Ethernetadapter in the I/O drawers.
D. Create a login account for tape operator on the HMC and advise the tape operator to locate the
adapter using the GUI step by step.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 197
A system is experiencing name resolution issues. The administrator has verified that
/etc/resolv.conf is suitably configured using correct syntax. However, processes run by non
company 000- 104 root users are failing to resolve any hostnames to IP addresses with the error
'No response from server'. Which tool will help trace the nslookup command in an attempt to
investigate the problem?
A. kdb
B. dbx
C. trace
63

D. truss
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 198
Which of the following will identify the largest file in a given filesystem?
A. df -r / | sort -rn +4
B. ls -lR / | sort -rn +1
C. fuser -f / | sort -rn +6
D. find / -type f -xdev -ls | sort -rn +6
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 199
During system boot, rootvg fails to vary on, causing an LED code of 0552. What is the most likely
cause for rootvg not varying on?
A. Missing blv
B. Network problem
C.Wrong boot table
D. Corrupted file system
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 200
What is the likely cause of a system hanging at boot code 557?
A. The system is configuring network adapters.
B. The system is configuring fibre channel devices.
C. The system is unable to mount the rootvg filesystems.
D. The system is unable to access the installation media.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 201
64

During a NIM install, the system stops with the LED code 611. What is the cause of the issue?
A. A failure to NFS mount filesystems from the NIM client
B. A failure to NFS mount filesystems from the NIM master
C. A failure to retrieve the tftp client info from the NIM master
D. A failure to retrieve the tftp server info from the NIM master
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 202
An administrator is investigating why a non-prompted NIM rte install is failing after the successful
netboot of the spot. A matching spot and lpp_source are correctly allocated to the NIM client in
addition to a bosinst_data.
What is the most likely cause of the install failure?
A. The bosinst_data has an incorrect console defined.
B. The bosinst_data is incompatible with the level of spot.
C. The bosinst_data has an incorrect disk location defined.
D. The bosinst_data has an incorrect language option defined.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 203
A user has written a script that is not running correctly and asks an administrator for help. Without
adding anything to the script, how can the administrator determine the cause of the problem?
A. Run the script withan 'sh -x' in front.
B. Run the script with a 'ksh -v' in front.
C. Type debug into the command line before running the script.
D. Type 'set -x' into the command line before running the script.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 204
Which action changes the default editor for ALL users on the system from vi to edit?
A. Issue the command:
export EDITOR=/usr/bin/edit edit each users .profile to change the EDITOR value to /usr/bin/edit
65

B. Modify /.profile and change the EDITOR variable to /usr/bin/edit
C. Modify /etc/environment and add
EDITOR=/usr/bin/edit export EDITOR
D. Modify /etc/security/defaults and change the EDITOR value to /usr/bin/edit
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 205
Given the following output, recommend corrective action that should be undertaken to increase
protection?
# lsvg -l rootvg
rootvg:
LV NAME TYPE LPs PPs PVs LV STATE MOUNT POINT
hd5 boot 1 2 2 closed/syncd N/A
hd6 paging 16 32 2 open/syncd N/A
hd8 jfslog 1 2 2 open/syncd N/A
hd4 jfs 2 4 2 open/syncd /
hd2 jfs 53 106 2 open/syncd /usr
hd9var jfs 16 32 2 open/syncd /var
hd3 jfs 4 8 2 open/syncd /tmp
For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-104, try our Certifications.
hd1 jfs 1 2 2 open/syncd /home
hd10opt jfs 2 4 2 open/syncd /opt
loglv00 jfs2log 1 1 1 open/syncd N/A
fslv00 jfs2 2 4 2 open/syncd /datafs
A. add a copy of the log for /datafs
B. open hd5
C. mirrorvg rootvg
D. split /usr as it is too big
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 206
An administrator has a two-disk volume group (testvg) with one logical volume (testlv) which has
just been mirrored across both disk drives. Which of the following commands can be used to turn
off quorum?
A. chvg -Qn testvg
66

B. chlv -Qn testvg
C. varyoffvg testvg; varyonvg -Qn testvg
D. varyoffvg testvg; exportvg testvg; importvg -Qn testvg; varyonvg testvg
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 207
Following a system boot, the display indicates that previously detected hardware is missing. Which
of the following commands would identify the missing hardware?
A. diag
B. lscfg
C. cfgmgr
D. lsslot
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 208
An administrator is ordering a new Power 550. They will mirror rootvg and are concerned about
single points of failure. Which of the following features should be ordered?
A. Dual I/O planar, dual disk drives, dual SCSI adapters
For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam 000-104, try our Certifications.
B. Dual disk drive enclosures, dual disk drives, extra media bay
C. Dual disk drive enclosures, dual disk drives and dual SCSI adapters
D. Dual I/O planar, extra media bay, dual disk drives
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 209
In AIX Version 5.3, a system administrator wants to create a bootlist for normal bootups from a file
named / bootlist.norm. Which of the following is the proper command to accomplish this?
A. bootlist -m normal < /bootlist.norm
B. bootlist -m normal -f /bootlist.norm
C. bootlist -m normal -o /bootlist.norm
D. bootlist -m normal hdisk0 hdisk1 rmt0fd /bootlist.norm
67

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 210
An administrator suspects someone is modifying a sensitive file, and wants to log access
information for this file. Which of the following AIX component accomplishes this?
A. audit
B. syslog
C. TCB
D. sysck
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 211
How can a directory named /dir1 be excluded during a restore of files backed up by name with the
backup command?
A. By using the restore -x option followed by /dir1
B. By adding an entry in the /etc/restore.exclude file
C. By using the restore -i option to enter interactive mode and executing the command:delete /dir1
D. By using the restore -i option when running restore to specify a text file containing '/dir1' as one
of the lines in it.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 212
An administrator has received an update CD with the latest technology level for AIX 5.3. The
current operating system level of the server is at base AIX 5.3. What action needs to be taken to
apply the new technology level to the server?
A. Run smit update_all
B. Run smit install_all
C. Boot from the installation media
D. Run the update_all command from the mounted CD
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 213
An administrator just completed an AIX installation but suspects that not all filesets installed
completely.Which of the following commands would verify that all filesets are completely
installed?
A. installp -E
B. lslpp -E
C. lppchk -c
D. instfix -c
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 214
An administrator has a server that must be upgraded from AIX 5.2 to AIX 5.3. The administrator
also needs to use the 64-bit kernel with JFS2 filesystems in rootvg. All critical data resides in a
non-rootvg volume group.
Which of the following types of install could the administrator use to accomplish this?
A. Migration Installation
B. Update_All Installation
C. Preservation Installation
D. New and Complete Overwrite Installation
Answer: D

No comments:

Post a Comment

Twitter Bird Gadget