Thursday, 15 December 2011

000-104 IBM Certification


Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which command restores files from a volume group backup on a specified media?
A. mksysb -r
B. savevg -r
C. restorevg -r
D. restorevgfiles
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Which of the following can an operator use to shutdown a system into single-user mode?
A. shutdown -d
B. shutdown -s
C. shutdown -m
D. shutdown -Fr -s 1
Answer: C
QUESTION 3
A non-root user can run rsh commands from serverA to serverB, but attempts to run rsh
commands by the root user return with a permission error message. What action will
resolve the problem?
A. Add root user to the /etc/hosts.equiv on serverB.
B. Create $HOME/.rhosts file for the root user on serverB.
C. Restart the rshd daemon with root enabled option on serverB.
D. Add entry to allow root user from serverA to the /etc/hosts.allow on serverB.
Answer: D
QUESTION 4
A recently installed package needs to be rolled back to a previous version. Which of the
following commands will perform the task?
A. reject
B. cleanup
C. deinstall
D. uninstall
Answer: A
QUESTION 5
How can a JFS2 filesystem be added to a volume group that has insufficient space to host
a log LV?
A. Create the filesystem with an inline log.
B. Create the filesystem referring to the jfs2log in rootvg.
C. Create the filesystem and format the logical volume with 'logform'.
D. Create the filesystem's underlying logical volume with an inline log.
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Which of the following allows multiple applications to share a single operating system
resource?
A. Logical Partition
B. Workload Partition
C. Dynamic Logical Partition
D. Shared Processor Logical Partition
Answer: B
QUESTION 7
When ordering a new IBM Power Systems server, a customer is given the option of two
types of Hardware Management Console: 7042-CR4 and 7042-C06.
Which main difference between the options would influence the customer's decision?
A. The 7042-CR4 is a rack mounted model, compared to the 7042-C06, which is a
desktop.
B. The 7042-CR4 is limited to 16 managed systems, compared to a limit of 32 for the
7042-C06.
C. The 7042-C06 has faster CPUs and twice the RAM compared to the 7042-CR4, which
is suited to large enterprise deployments.
D. The 7042-C06 can manage POWER5-based hardware, in addition to POWER6, while
the 7042-CR4 can only manage POWER6-based hardware.
Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Which port must be open on the HMC to allow remote web access?
A. 22
B. 80
C. 443
D. 8080
Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Which are the two main uses of a VIO server?
A. Virtualize network and memory to LPARs.
B. Virtualize network and storage to LPARs.
C. Virtualize memory and processors to LPARs.
D. Virtualize storage and processors to LPARs.
Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Which POWER6 virtualization technology is the minimum to enable multiple shared
processor pool functionality?
A. PowerHA Standard Edition
B. PowerVM Standard Edition
C. Power6 Management Edition
D. Power6 Virtualization Edition
Answer: B
QUESTION 11
What is the minimum amount of memory required for a new LPAR to be built via NIM
on AIX6.1?
A. 128 MB
B. 256 MB
C. 512 MB
D. 1024 MB
Answer: B
QUESTION 12
What is the theoretical maximum number of logical ports that a one port of a 2-port 10Gb
IVE can provide if no VIO Server is connected to the IVE?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: D
QUESTION 13
An administrator wants to deploy a complex LPAR environment on a 595. What is the
most current tool available for documenting the proposed LPAR configuration and
determining if there are adequate IO resources?
A. LPAR Planning Tool.
B. System Planning Tool.
C. LPAR Validation Tool.
D. System Validation Tool.
Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Where will an administrator find documents in PDF format that include detailed
architecture and step-by-step installation instructions for Power servers?
A. AIX Fix Central
B. IBM Developer Works
C. IBM Systems Software Information Center
D. IBM Systems Hardware Information Center
Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Which of the following is a situation where dual (redundant) HMCs are recommended?
A. When managing more than four VIO servers.
B. When installed with Power 570 and larger hardware.
C. When hosting both Linux and AIX on the same physical hardware.
D. When unexpected outage on a single HMC would prove an untenable risk for the
hosted LPARs.
Answer: D
QUESTION 16
A customer has a requirement for a single AIX LPAR to be highly available. The
customer only has enough funding to purchase a single system.
Which would be the most critical option to mitigate AIX availability?
A. Dual power supplies.
B. Twice the amount of disk.
C. Two dual-port LHEA adapters.
D. Two dual-port fibre channel adapters.
Answer: A
QUESTION 17
What is the difference between the CUoD and Utility Capacity On Demand?
A. Utility allows for activation of resources by the hour. CUoD allows for permanent
access to additional resources installed into the system.
B. Utility allows for permanent access to additional resources installed into the system.
CuOD allows for activation of resources by the hour.
C. Utility allows for activation of resources by the minute. CUoD allows for permanent
access to additional resources installed into the system.
D. Utility allows for a 30 day usage of additional resources installed into the system.
CUoD allows for permanent access to additional resources installed into the system.
Answer: C
QUESTION 18
An administrator plans to use bootable AIX media to boot a system into maintenance
mode. The system is running AIX 5.3 TL09 with a 64-bit kernel. The administrator has a
selection of media available.
Which media should the administrator use?
A. Any AIX bootable media, providing it is a 64-bit variant
B. Any AIX bootable media, providing it is AIX 5.1 or later
C. Any AIX 5.3 bootable media, providing it is TL09 or later
D. Any AIX 6.1 bootable media, providing it is TL02 or later
Answer: C
QUESTION 19
In which file created by a mksysb would an administrator find filesystem and logical
volume information?
A. /fs.data
B. /image.data
C. /bosinst.data
D. /install.data
Answer: B
QUESTION 20
Which command can be used to show volume group information about filesystems and
OS levels for a specified mksysb called server1.mksysb?
A. lsmksysb -lf server1.mksysb
B. restore -mrT server1.mksysb
C. listbackup -fT server1.mksysb
D. listvgbackup -l server1.mksysb
Answer: A
QUESTION 21
A backup is taken using the following command:
tar -cvf abcdef.tar /usr/local/include/tcpd.h
The operator is in the directory /usr/local/restores and runs the following command:
tar -xvf abcdef.tar
Where will the file be restored?
A. /usr/local/include/tcpd.h
B. /usr/local/restores/tcpd.h
C. /usr/local/restores/include/tcpd.h
D. /usr/local/restores/usr/local/include/tcpd.h
Answer: A
QUESTION 22
An administrator is applying a corrective service to their HMC. The corrective service
has been shipped on 3 DVDs. Which action will ensure the corrective service is correctly
installed?
A. Select the option to automatically reboot the HMC.
B. Select the option to automatically reboot the HMC after each disk.
C. Shutdown all managed LPARs prior to beginning the install process.
D. Copy all disks into the ""SERVICE"" directory and select concurrent install.
Answer: A
QUESTION 23
A POWER6 595 LPAR has two dedicated processors. The LPAR is active and running
AIX 6.1. What must be done to donate any unused processing capacity to the shared
processor pool?
A. In the HMC Properties, select the options to allow processor sharing when the
partition is inactive and active.
B. In the LPAR Properties, select the options to allow processor sharing when the
partition is inactive and active.
C. In the LPAR Profile Properties, select the options to allow processor sharing when the
partition is inactive and active.
D. In the 595 Managed System Properties, select the options to allow processor sharing
when partitions are inactive and active.
Answer: C
QUESTION 24
The administrator changed the number of virtual processors from 1 to 2 in the
default_profile of an LPAR. The operator ran the cfgmgr command expecting to see 2
processors after that, but did not see them.
What action must be done to apply the changes?
A. Reboot AIX within the LPAR.
B. Run cfgmgr against the device sys0.
C. Shutdown and then activate the default_profile.
D. Ensure the RSCT daemon is operative and run cfgmgr again.
Answer: C
QUESTION 25
An administrator needs to recover an HMC due to a failed disk. The disk has been
replaced, allowing the administrator to reinstall the HMC back to the required release of
software. Backups of both the HMC Console Data and Upgrade Data are available.
After reloading the HMC with the Recovery DVDs, what are the next steps to restore the
HMC configuration?
A. Use the 'HMC Management > Restore HMC Data' option to first restore just the HMC
Data..
B. Use the 'HMC Management > Restore Upgrade Data' option to first restore just the
Upgrade Data.
C. Use the 'HMC Management > Restore HMC Data' option to first restore the HMC
Data and then the Upgrade Data.
D. Use the 'HMC Management > Restore Upgrade Data' option to first restore the
Upgrade Data, and then the HMC Data.
Answer: A
QUESTION 26
An administrator is looking for the "Open Restricted Shell Terminal" option on the HMC
GUI. Under which panel is this option available?
A. HMC Management, but only from a local connection
B. Service Management, but only from a local connection.
C. Systems Management, but only from a local connection.
D. Systems Management, but only from a remote connection.
Answer: A
QUESTION 27
Following an unscheduled power outage, the administrator needs to power up an IVM
managed system. For the given system, what is the first step in this process?
A. Physically press the appropriate button on the system.
B. Physically disconnect and reconnect the power cable on the system.
C. Log into the IVM using a Web Browser, select the managed-system and select the
Power on option from the Operations menu.
D. Log into the HMC using a Web Browser, select the managed-system and select the
Power on option from the Operations menu.
Answer: A
QUESTION 28
An administrator wants to host several LPARs on a JS23 Blade server. To achieve this,
what additional management software is required?
A. HMC
B. IVM
C. VIOS
D. IBM Director
Answer: C
QUESTION 29
On which HMC GUI panel can the 'Enable Electronic Service Agent' option be found?
A. HMC Management
B. Systems Management
C. Service Management
D. Electronic Management
Answer: C
QUESTION 30
The system hangs at boot time after starting NFS services. What is the most likely cause?
A. The action parameter of rcnfs in /etc/inittab is 'off' and the script called is not exiting.
B. The action parameter of rcnfs in /etc/inittab is 'wait' and the script called is not exiting.
C. The action parameter of rcnfs in /etc/inittab is 'once' and the script called is not exiting.
D. The action parameter of rcnfs in /etc/inittab is 'respawn' and the script called is not
exiting.
Answer: B
QUESTION 31
The administrator created an entry in the inittab for run level 2. The system was already
booted in normal mode. Which will start the newly created entry?
A. init 1
B. /etc/rc
C. telinit q
D. /etc/rc.d/rc2.d
Answer: C
QUESTION 32
How can an administrator view the service bootlist?
A. service -l bootlist
B. bosboot -ad service
C. listboot -l service
D. bootlist -om service
Answer: D
QUESTION 33
An administrator has mirrored rootvg onto hdisk1, after the physical volumes finished
syncing the administrator wants to add the new disk to the boot order.Currently the boot
order looks like:hdisk0 blv=hd5 Which of the following commands will add hdisk1 to the
current boot order?
A. bootset -a hdisk1
B. bootlist -om normal hdisk1
C. setbootlist -m hdisk0 hdisk1
D. bootlist -om normal hdisk0 hdisk1
Answer: D
QUESTION 34
After mirroring rootvg, a system administrator wants to validate that the system will boot
correctly. Which of the following tasks must be performed before changing the boot
order?
A. Run a bosboot -a command
B. Mirror the hd5 on the two disks
C. Set up another service mode bootlist
D. Check the disks using a lsvg -p rootvg command
Answer: C
QUESTION 35
A system was rebooted and is taking a long time to return. The administrator has logged
into the HMC and sees reference code 0c9. What does this mean?
A. The system is configuring a device.
B. A system initiated dump has started.
C. The system is varyingon a volume group.
D. The system is running an inbuilt self test.
Answer: B
QUESTION 36
Which key should be pressed on an ASCII terminal during the system initialization to
force the system to read from the default boot list?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 9
Answer: C
QUESTION 37
An administrator has added hdisk2 to rootvg and would like to create a boot logical
volume on the disk so it can be used as the primary boot partition on the next reboot.
Which command should the administrator use?
A. bosboot -ad hdisk2
B. mkblv -y bootlv hdisk2
C. crlv -t bootlv -d hdisk2
D. bootlist -om normal hdisk2
Answer: A
QUESTION 38
A system has two configured fibre channel cards, one of which, fsc0, has failed and must
be replaced. Which command should an administrator use to remove the card device and
attached child devices?
A. rmdev -Rdl fcs0
B. rmdev -cdl fcs0
C. rmdev -cdl fscsi0
D. rmdev -Rdl fscsi0
Answer: A
QUESTION 39
Which command enables new devices that are connected to the scsi5 adapter without
performing a full scan of the system?
A. cfgmgr -f scsi5
B. cfgmgr -i scsi5
C. cfgmgr -t scsi5
D. cfgmgr -l scsi5
Answer: D
QUESTION 40
Which command will enable the administrator to query the current network adapter
configuration?
A. netstat -v
B. entstat -d
C. lsattr -El
D. lsdev -C -attr
Answer: A
QUESTION 41
Which command can be used to display information from the PvDv object class in the
ODM?
A. odmlist
B. odmshow
C. lsdev -P
D. lsattr -El
Answer: C
QUESTION 42
Which command will allow the creation of a 10-character login user name?
A. chlogin -a log_name=10
B. chdev -l sys0 -a max_logname=10
C. chusr extended_logname=true [userid]
D. chuser login_name=10 extended_logname=true [userid]
Answer: B
QUESTION 43
What is the correct method for deleting 'paging04' paging space?
A. swapoff paging04 rmps paging04
B. swapoff /dev/paging04 rmps paging04
C. swapoff paging04 rmps /dev/paging04
D. swapoff /dev/paging04 rmps /dev/paging04
Answer: B
QUESTION 44
Which command will activate a defined paging space?
A. swapon paging01
B. chps a y paging01
C. mkps a /dev/paging01
D. swap a /dev/paging01
Answer: A
QUESTION 45
How is the default print queue identified?
A. The first queue in queue config file
B. The stanza 'default = 1' is present in the queue config file
C. The backend @server has 'remback -p default' in the queue config file
D. The stanza 'default = [queuename]' is present in the queue config file
Answer: A
QUESTION 46
A user is unable to determine the default system text editor. How can the local
administrator assist the user by identifying the default text editor for the system?
A. Login as the user and run 'echo $ENV'.
B. Login as root and run the 'env' command.
C. Login as root and 'cat /etc/environment'.
D. Login as the user and run the 'env' command.
Answer: B
QUESTION 47
Which command will migrate a filesystem from one volume group to another?
A. cpfs
B. cplv
C. mkfscopy
D. migratepv
Answer: B
QUESTION 48
A new LPAR has been created that needs SAN attached disk for a database. After AIX
has been installed, the fibre cables are attached to the adapters.
How should the administrator configure the disks?
A. Run 'mkdev' to force the FC adapter to log into the SAN, have the SAN LUNs zoned
to the server, run 'cfgmgr' to discover and configure the disks.
B. Run 'mkpath' to force the FC adapter to log into the SAN, have the SAN LUNs zoned
to the server, run 'cfgmgr' to discover and configure the disks.
C. Run 'chpath' to force the FC adapter to log into the SAN, have the SAN LUNs zoned
to the server, run 'cfgmgr' to discover and configure the disks.
D. Run 'cfgmgr' to force the FC adapter to log into the SAN, have the SAN LUNs zoned
to the server, run 'cfgmgr' to discover and configure the disks.
Answer: D
QUESTION 49
An administrator needs to configure a server (192.168.22.22) as a temporary solution for
an NTP master that has stopped working.What is the process for configuring the NTP
master?
A. Edit the /etc/ntp.conf file changing the server line to 'server 127.127.1.0' and add the
line 'fudge 127.127.1.0 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemon.
B. Edit the /etc/ntp.conf file changing the server line to 'server 127.127.1.0' and add the
line 'master 127.127.1.0 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemon.
C. Edit the /etc/ntp.conf file changing the server line to 'server 192.168.22.22' and add the
line 'fudge 192.168.22.22 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemon.
D. Edit the /etc/ntp.conf file changing the server line to 'server 192.168.22.22' and add the
line 'master 192.168.22.22 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemon.
Answer: C
QUESTION 50
How should a DNS client be configured?
A. Edit the /etc/netsvc.conf file to have a nameserver and a domain search order.
B. Edit the /etc/resolv.conf file to have a nameserver and a domain search order.
C. Edit the /etc/resolv.conf file to have a nameserver, domain, and domain search order.
D. Edit the /etc/netsvc.conf file to have a nameserver, domain, and domain search order.
Answer: C
QUESTION 51
An administrator issued a command to update the firmware of an Ethernet adapter on a
partitioned system, but received an error. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. The adapter must be taken offline prior to the firmware update.
B. The system has not been rebooted since the adapter was added to the LPAR.
C. The adapter must be assigned to the service partition prior to updating the firmware.
D. The adapter must be dynamically removed from the LPAR prior to updating the
firmware.
Answer: A
QUESTION 52
A system is experiencing packet routing problems, when the administrator runs 'netstat -
nr' the following default routes are displayed: default165.253.251.1UG51601304 en8--
default192.168.50.1UGH01590450 en4--Assuming the first route is correct, how can the
administrator remove the incorrect default route?
A. route delete default 192.168.50.1
B. access smit with the route_remove shortcut
C. chdev -l inet0 -a delroute=net,-hopcount,0,,192.168.50.1
D. flush the routing table from the console and configuring the 165.253.251.1 route
Answer: C
QUESTION 53
An administrator has set up serverA and serverB to use the /etc/hosts.equiv file so that
applications on serverA can remotely run commands on serverB.Which command will
verify if a new user from serverA is trusted on serverB?
A. As the root user from serverA run the command rhost serverB.
B. As the root user from serverA run the command rlogin serverB.
C. As the desired user from serverB run the command rhost serverA.
D. As the desired user from serverA run the command rlogin serverB.
Answer: D
QUESTION 54
The ping loopback hangs with no output. Which of the following is the most likely
cause?
A. The loopback interface is down and resolv.conf is configured.
B. The loopback is not in /etc/hosts and resolv.conf is configured.
C. The loopback interface is down and resolv.conf is not configured.
D. The loopback is not in /etc/hosts and resolv.conf is not configured.
Answer: D
QUESTION 55
After updating serverB's network configurations, an administrator notices that serverA,
which resides in a different subnet, is unable to communicate with serverB via ssh or
telnet. As ping's to the server fail, the administrator logs onto serverB via a console and
finds an available interface en0 in the 'up' state. From the console connection, en0 can
communicate with other servers in the same subnet.What is the most likely cause of the
problem?
A. en0 has no associated ip address.
B. serverB is missing its default route.
C. serverB and serverA cannot connect due to a firewall.
D. en0 has been set up to block traffic from servers that are in different subnets.
Answer: B
QUESTION 56
A project requires a new server to be set up with the ability to automatically fail over its
Ethernet connection to a second connection if a network failure occurs. Which of the
following provides greatest resiliency?
A. Two switch ports will be needed on a switch, two Ethernet cables will be needed for
the server each connecting to two different Ethernet cards, and one IP address will be
needed.
B. Two switch ports will be needed on two different switches, two Ethernet cables will be
needed for the server each connecting to two different Ethernet cards, and one IP
address will be needed.
C. Two switch ports will be needed on two different switches, two Ethernet cables will be
needed for the server each connecting to two different Ethernet cards, two different IP
addresses will be needed.
D. One switch port will be needed on one switch, a splitter will be needed to split the
connection, two Ethernet cables will be needed for the server each connecting to two
different Ethernet cards, and two different IP addresses will be needed.
Answer: B
QUESTION 57
Which daemon identifies available filesystems through the /etc/xtab file?
A. nfsd
B. biod
C. rpc.lockd
D. rpc.mountd
Answer: D
QUESTION 58
Which file contains the attributes used to setup a new user account when executing
'mkuser' without any flags?
A. /etc/security/user
B. /etc/security/passwd
C. /etc/security/mkuser.sys
D. /etc/security/mkuser.default
Answer: D
QUESTION 59
Which command should be used to reset a failed login count?
A. chsec
B. chusr
C. passwd
D. chgusrprf
Answer: A
QUESTION 60
Which command will set the core size file to unlimited for the user 'webapp'?
A. no -p 'core=-1' webapp
B. chuser 'core=-1' webapp
C. setsenv -attr 'core=unlimited' webapp
D. chsec -f '/etc/security/limits' 'core=-1' webapp
Answer: B
QUESTION 61
Which environment variable must be changed in a user's profile so that upon login, the
command prompt identifies the server?
A. PMT
B. PS1
C. PRT
D. PT1
Answer: B
QUESTION 62
Which command will change the user webserver's shell to ksh93?
A. chshell -ksh93 webserver
B. chsh webserver /usr/bin/ksh93
C. chuser -a shell=/usr/bin/ksh93 webserver
D. setuid -a SHELL=/usr/bin/ksh93 -u webserver
Answer: B
QUESTION 63
Which command will display the current control key settings?
A. 'tty -l'
B. 'stty -a'
C. 'lstty -a'
D. 'terminfo -l'
Answer: B
QUESTION 64
How should read, write and execute permissions for 'group' and 'other' be granted to all
files and directories within the /app filesystem?
A. chmod -R 677 /app
B. chmod -R 664 /app
C. chmod -r 677 /app
D. chmod -r 664 /app
Answer: A
QUESTION 65
What should an administrator do to set up a required role for a user id that will allow it to
start/stop WPARs on the server?
A. On the desired WPAR: mkrole authorizations=aix.wpar.system newRole setkst -t
role chuser roles=newRole default_roles=newRole user1
B. On the global environment: mkrole authorizations=aix.wpar.system newRole setkst -t
role chuser roles=newRole default_roles=newRole user1
C. On the desired WPAR: Edit the /etc/security/authorizations file adding:
'newRole authorizations=aix.wpar.system' setkst -t role
chuser roles=newRole default_roles=newRole user1
D. On the global environment: Edit the /etc/security/authorizations file adding:
'newRole authorizations=aix.wpar.system' setkst -t role chuser roles=newRole
default_roles=newRole user1
Answer: B
QUESTION 66
Which installation method enables the quickest recovery in the event of failure when
upgrading from AIX 5.3 to AIX 6.1?
A. Use alt_disk_install.
B. Apply the upgrade without commit.
C. Use a backup image from a NIM server.
D. Use a mksysb image from a locally attached DVD-RAM.
Answer: A
QUESTION 67
An administrator is installing AIX. The SMS panel lists the following network adapter:
NIC Adapters DeviceLocation CodeHardware1.Interpartition Logical
LANU9123.710.1008B1A-V4-C2-T15e5a00004002 The NIM server is running in
another LPAR on the same managed system.What speed and duplex should be
configured on this adapter?
A. 100/Full
B. 1000/Half
C. 1000/Auto
D. Auto/Auto
Answer: D
QUESTION 68
An administrator migrates from AIX 5.3 to AIX 6.1. Upon completion, a client questions
why files are missing from /tmp. How should the administrator respond to the client?
A. Explain that the files never existed in the first place.
B. Explain that during a Migration install the /tmp filesystem is overwritten.
C. Explain that after a Migration install, all system filesystems will be empty.
D. Explain that /tmp is temporary storage and files are automatically removed every 30
days.
Answer: B
QUESTION 69
What are the steps required to perform a Preservation install on a server?
A. Shutdown the server and boot it into SMS. Select SMS menu option OS Upgrade,
Preservation install for the install type, and allow upgrade to run.
B. Shut down the server and perform a network boot from a local NIM server.
Select Presevation install for the install type, and allow upgrade to run.
C. Shutdown the server and boot it into SMS. Select SMS menu option OS Upgrade,
Presevation install for the install type, and allow for upgrade to run.
D. Re-boot the server and NFS mount the bos images from a local NIM server.
Run smit install. Select Presevation install for the install type, and allow upgrade to
run.
Answer: A
QUESTION 70
The output from an oslevel command results in the following warning message:
Not all filesets for 61-00-040815_SP were found.Which command will display the
filesets that are missing from this service pack?
A. lslpp -l |grep 'SP'
B. lslpp -i 61-00-040815_SP
C. instfix -icqv |grep ':-:'
D. instfix -l 61-00-040815_SP
Answer: C
QUESTION 71
Which LPP status signifies the inability to return to a previous version of a fileset
because the saved files have been removed?
A. APPLIED
B. REMOVED
C. REJECTED
D. COMMITTED
Answer: D
QUESTION 72
Which tool validates firmware and HMC compatibility for a proposed AIX upgrade?
A. SPT
B. LVT
C. FLRT
D. SSIC
Answer: C
QUESTION 73
Where can the Open Source prerequisite filesets that allow the installation of the Firefox
Web browser befound?
A. Fix Central
B. IBM AIX Toolbox
C. AIX Expansion Pack
D. Common base AIX CDs
Answer: B
QUESTION 74
Which command is used to initialize and configure a NIM master?
A. /usr/sbin/nim_init
B. /usr/bin/installnim
C. /usr/sbin/nimconfig
D. /usr/sbin/setup_server
Answer: C
QUESTION 75
An administrator is defining an lpp_source called lpp_AIX6 in NIM when the following
warning message is displayed in the output:warning: 0042-267 c_mk_lpp_source: The
defined lpp_source does not have the 'simages' attribute because one or more of the
following packages are missing:bos bos.net bos.diag bos.sysmgt bos.terminfo
bos.terminfo.all.data bos.mp64 devices.common bos.64bit What does this warning
message mean?
A. The lpp_AIX6 is not a valid lpp_source NIM resource.
B. The lpp_AIX6 can be used in NIM BOS operations to install AIX only on standalone
clients.
C. The lpp_AIX6 can be used in NIM CUST operations to install software on SPOTs and
running machines.
D. The lpp_AIX6 does not contain all of the required software packages for NIM CUST
installation operations.WArialCourier NewTimes New RomanZ
Answer: C
QUESTION 76
Refer to the following output:
The current permanent system firmware image is EM340_041
The current temporary system firmware image is EM340_075
The system is currently booted from the temporary firmware image. Which command
will display similar information?
A. lsmcode
B. diag -S 1
C. prtconf | grep firmware image
D. invscout -vf [Server system name]
Answer: A
QUESTION 77
Which describes the operation required to move to a new release level of system
firmware?
A. Deferred
B. Transient
C. Concurrent
D. Disruptive
Answer: D
QUESTION 78
An administrator needs to apply a Technology Level update. During the preview install,
the output indicates that there is insufficient space in the /usr filesystem. Review of the
root volume group indicates there are no available physical partitions, but the /test jfs2
filesystem is only 8% used. What is the most efficient method to use the available space
in the /test filesystem to apply the update?
A. Use chfs to reduce the /test filesystem
B. Use cplv to copy the /test filesystem to a smaller logical volume
C. Use migratepv l to move the /test filesystem to a different volume group
D. Backup the /test filesystem, remove it, and recreate it with a smaller size
Answer: A
QUESTION 79
How can an administrator verify that the disk is still usable when the output of 'lspv'
shows 'hdisk1' is in a missing state?
A. lspv -l hdisk1
B. lscfg -l hdisk1
C. lsattr -l hdisk1
D. dd if=/dev/hdisk1 bs=512k count=10 of=/tmp/disk.txt
Answer: D
QUESTION 80
Which of the following explains the relationship between a physical and logical partition?
A. A physical partition is hosted on one or more logical partitions. A logical partition is
used when describing storage.
B. A logical partition is hosted on one or more physical partitions. A physical partition is
used when describing storage.
C. A physical partition is used when describing only a SCSI or SAS disk. A logical
partition is used when describing a SAN LUN.
D. A logical partition is used when describing only a SATA or SAS disk. A physical
partition is used when describing RAID or mirrored arrays.
Answer: B
QUESTION 81
A system has a mirrored data volume group that has a filesystem /data of 10 logical
partitions. How many physical partitions will the filesystem have?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 10
D. 20
Answer: D
QUESTION 82
What must an administrator do to create two new volume groups on a system with only
one spare disk?
A. Run the 'mkvg -M' command to create multiple volume groups on a single disk.
B. Add a new disk to the system or release a disk from the one of the existing volume
groups.
C. Run the 'mkvg' command to create multiple volume groups on a single disk providing
the disk does not have a PVID.
D. Run the 'mkvg' command to create multiple volume groups on a single disk providing
the volume groups have the same PP size.
Answer: B
QUESTION 83
The 'lsvg -o' command is run with an output of only rootvg, but the server has another
volume group named datavg, which is not displayed.What is the likely cause?
A. datavg is in an offline state.
B. 'lsvg -o' only displays the root volume group.
C. 'lsvg -o' only displays the fist volume group.
D. datavg has no filesystems and therefore, is inactive.
Answer: A
QUESTION 84
An administrator wants to mirror an important filesystem between two disks without
mirroring the entire volume group. Which command should be used?
A. cplv
B. mirrorvg
C. mklvcopy
D. migratelv
Answer: C
QUESTION 85
The server host1 has been set up as a backup system with the following /etc/exports:
/backups –rw How can a second server regularly use this disk space?
A. /usr/sbin/mkfs -s 8G -o nbpi=2048,frag=512 /dev/lv00 -b -l host1
B. /usr/sbin/crnfsmnt -d /backups -l /backups host1 -R -X -v -S -b bg
C. /usr/sbin/mknfsmnt -f /backups -d /backups -h host1 -a -S -t rw -w bg -g
D. /usr/sbin/crfs -v nfs -g vg1 -A yes -p rw -m /backups -a logname=/dev/lv00
Answer: C
QUESTION 86
A log logical volume is created as indicated below:
root@host1:/# mklv -a c -t jfs2log -b y datavg 1 loglv00
root@host1:/# lsvg -l datavgdatavg:LV NAMETYPELPsPPsPVsLV STATEMOUNT
POINT loglv00jfs2log111closed/syncdN/A A new filesytem is then created using the
new log logical volume. When the administrator attempts to amount the filesytem, the
following error occurs: root@host1:/# mount /newfs amount: 0506-324 Cannot mount
/dev/lv00 on /newfs: A system call received a parameter that is not valid. Which of the
following actions will resolve this error?
A. Recreate the file system with -p rw flags and re-mount.
B. Run 'logform /dev/loglv00' and hit 'y' to destroy all data.
C. Run 'clrginfo -p' to clear the invalid filesystem parameter.
D. Change 'account = true' value in /etc/filesystem to 'account = false'.
Answer: B
QUESTION 87
Files /tmp/file2 and /tmp/file3 are hard linked to /tmp/file1.What will the result be if a
user makes changes to /tmp/file2 at the same time another user tries to delete /tmp/file1?
A. All three files will contain the updates and will remain available.
B. All three files will be deleted and no changes will be made to /tmp/file2.
C. Only /tmp/file2 will contain the updates, but /tmp/file3 will remain available.
D. Both /tmp/file2 and /tmp/file3 will contain the updates and will remain available.
Answer: D
QUESTION 88
LPAR1 is configured to have the same 2 LUNs virtualized by a redundant pair of VIO
servers. Which command will validate that both storage paths are available?
A. lspath
B. sdd query adapter
C. pcmpath query adapter
D. datapath query device
Answer: A
QUESTION 89
Which command will check the errorlog size?
A. lssrc -s errord
B. errorlog -histsize
C. /usr/lib/errdemon -l
D. ls -l /var/adm/ras/errlog
Answer: C
QUESTION 90
Which command will display messages directed to the system console?
A. alog -t console -o
B. cat /var/adm/ras/conslog
C. cat /var/log/all/console.log
D. grep CONSOLE /var/adm/messages
Answer: A
QUESTION 91
Which command must be run to log a hardware repair entry in the errorlog?
A. diag
B. cfgmgr
C. errlog
D. errlogger
Answer: A
QUESTION 92
An administrator suspects problems on a SCSI hard disk, but upon running diagnostics,
no errors were found. What must be done to check the condition of the drive?
A. Run diag and select the 'Certify Media' task.
B. Perform a read and write test on the disk and monitor errorlog.
C. Update the disk firmware to the latest level and monitor errorlog.
D. Format the disk to ensure bad blocks are omitted from the disk layout.
Answer: A
QUESTION 93
Which command will debug the AIX kernel?
A. kdb
B. snap
C. truss
D. trace
Answer: A
QUESTION 94
Which command will determine if the Trusted Computer Base is enabled on a system?
A. getrunmode
B. getsecconf
C. tcbck -display
D. odmget -q attribute=TCB_STATE PdAt
Answer: D
QUESTION 95
Which command will list ODM class descriptions to provide the format needed to create
a new class?
A. odmadd
B. odmget
C. odmshow
D. odmcreate
Answer: C
QUESTION 96
Which command shows dump components and controls live dump attributes?
A. dumpctrl
B. sysdumpdev
C. livedumpdev
D. livedumpctrl
Answer: B
QUESTION 97
Which command will retrieve /unix and dump from the dump device?
A. snap -R
B. snap -D
C. snap -U
D. snap -N
Answer: B
QUESTION 98
An application writes to a log file in the /logs filesystem that is full. After the log file is
deleted, 'df' still shows the filesystem as 100% full.What is the likely cause of the
problem and what will resolve it?
A. The deleted file is still open by the application. The system must be rebooted before
'df' will show the reduction in the filesystem.
B. The deleted file is still open by the application. The application must be stopped
before 'df' will show the reduction in the filesystem.
C. The filesystem is still marked as full in the /etc/fs.status file. The system must be
rebooted before 'df' will show the reduction in the filesystem.
D. The filesystem is still marked as full in the /etc/fs.status file. The application must be
stopped before 'df' will show the reduction in the filesystem.
Answer: B
QUESTION 99
A booting system appears to be hanging with an LED code of 0c54. What is the likely
cause?
A. An AIX install is in progress.
B. The rootvg volume group is corrupt.
C. The TCPIP configuration is incorrect.
D. At least one paging device cannot be varied on.
Answer: A
QUESTION 100
An LPAR has hung during a reboot, reporting a 0552 LED code. What does this signify?
A. varyon of the paging device failed.
B. fsck of the root (/) filesystem failed.
C. varyon of the root volume group failed.
D. IPL device could not be opened or a read failed.
Answer: C
QUESTION 101
An administrator is installing AIX 6.1 on a new LPAR and the boot sequence has stalled
with reference code 0c31.What is the most likely cause?
A. The system is waiting for user input to define console type lft0.
B. The system is waiting for user input to define console type tty0.
C. The system is waiting for user input to define console type vty0.
D. The system is waiting for user input to define console type vsa0.
Answer: C
QUESTION 102
NIM fails to successfully network-boot an LPAR and install AIX. The administrator
wants to first rule out network configuration or routing to be the cause.
Which sequence of steps can be employed to debug the network-boot process?
A. 1. Comment out the bootps entry from the /etc/inetd.conf file on the LPAR.
2. Stop all running processes.
3. Restart inetd using the 'refresh -s inetd' command.
4. Flush the ARP table on the NIM master.
5. Initiate the network boot of the LPAR.
B. 1. Comment out the bootps entry from the /etc/inetd.conf file on the NIM master.
2. Stop all running bootpd processes.
3. Restart inetd using the 'refresh -s inetd' command.
4. Start bootpd from the command line :
'/usr/sbin/bootpd -s -d -d -d'
5. Initiate the network boot of the LPAR.
C. 1. Comment out the bootps entry from the /etc/inetd.conf file on the NIM master.
2. Stop all running bootpd processes.
3. Restart inetd using the 'refresh -s inetd' command.
4. Start bootpd from the command line :
/usr/sbin/bootpd -g nfs -d -d d
5. Initiate the network boot of the LPAR.
D. 1. Comment out the bootps entry from the /etc/inetd.conf file on the NIM master.
2. Stop all running bootpd processes.
3. Restart the effected daemons using the '/etc/rc.tcpip' command.
4. Start bootpd from the command line :
'/usr/sbin/bootpd -s -d -d -d'
5. Initiate the network boot of the LPAR.
Answer: B
QUESTION 103
What can be done to enable the debug information for functions to be displayed when
using 'ksh -x' to debug a script?
A. Run the script using 'ksh -fx'.
B. Run the script using 'ksh -a function -x'.
C. Edit the script and add 'set -x' at the beginning.
D. Edit the script and add 'set -x' at the beginning of each function.
Answer: D
QUESTION 104
Which command synchronizes or rebuilds the logical volume control block, the device
configuration database, and the volume group descriptor areas on the physical volumes?
A. syncvg rootvg
B. synclvm rootvg
C. varyonvg rootvg
D. synclvodm rootvg
Answer: D
QUESTION 105
An administrator is attempting to recover a filesystem that fails to manually unmount.
The fsck command produces the following output: The current volume is: /dev/fslv02
File system is currently mounted. Invalid file system size in the primary superblock.
Invalid file system size in the secondary superblock. Primary superblock is corrupt.
Secondary superblock is corrupt. fsck: 0507-018 Superblock is corrupt and cannot be
repaired. Both primary and secondary copies are corrupt. Cannot continue tried to mount
Which steps will resolve the problem?
A. Reboot the server into maintenance mode and run 'fsck' with the '-p' parameter while
the filesystem is mounted.
B. Reboot the server into maintenance mode and run 'fsck' with the '-y' parameter while
the filesystem is unmounted.
C. Force a umount of the filesystem with 'umount -F /dev/fslv02', and then run 'fsck -p
/dev/fslv02' while the filesystem is unmounted.
D. Force a umount of the filesystem by varying off the hosting volume group and then
varyon the volume group. This will permit 'fsck -y' to be run against the failing
filesystem.
Answer: B
QUESTION 106
The 'fsck -p /dev/lv00' command returned the following message:
Not a recognized filesystem typeWhat is the likely cause of the problem and how should
it be resolved?
A. The file system superblock is dirty. It can be replaced from the VGDA.
B. The logical volume superblock is dirty. It can be replaced from the VGDA.
C. The file system superblock is dirty. It can be replaced from the secondary copy.
D. The logical volume superblock is dirty. It can be replaced from the secondary copy.
Answer: C
QUESTION 107
Which command will list all subsystem resources on a server?
A. lssrc a
B. lssrc g
C. lssrc l
D. lssrc –s
Answer: A
QUESTION 108
An administrator wants to test the performance of an application at different memory
sizes. What is the most effective way to perform the test and collect statistical
information for each test?
A. Run DLPAR to change the LPAR memory for each test.
B. Run rmss command to simulate different memory for each test.
C. Run chdev command to limit the system memory size for each test.
D. Run chattr command to limit the system memory size for each test.
Answer: B
QUESTION 109
Which command starts Workload Manager?
A. wlmrun
B. wlmstart
C. wlmcntrl
D. wlmstartup
Answer: C
QUESTION 110
Where is the run date for an 'at' job located?
A. Within the job environment set up
B. Within the user data of the at job
C. In the file name preceeded with a userid
D. In a special file used by the cron daemon
Answer: A
QUESTION 111
Which of the following will identify the largest file in a given filesystem?
A. df -r /<filesystem> | sort -rn +4
B. ls -lR /<filesystem> | sort -rn +1
C. fuser -f /<filesystem> | sort -rn +6
D. find /<filesystem> -type f -xdev -ls | sort -rn +6
Answer: D
QUESTION 112
An administrator is testing the alt_disk_copy command and has cloned the active rootvg
volume group.The copied volume group is spread across 2 disks. # lspv hdisk0
00006091aef8b687 old_rootvg hdisk1 00076443210a72ea rootvg hdisk2
0000875f48998649 old_rootvg Which command will identify the boot disk for the
cloned volume group?
A. bootlist -m normal -o
B. bootlist -m alternate -o
C. alt_rootvg_op -q -d hdisk0
D. alt_rootvg_op -b -v old_rootvg
Answer: C
QUESTION 113
After mirroring rootvg, a system administrator wants to validate that the system will boot
correctly. Which of the following tasks must be performed before changing the boot
order?
A. Run a bosboot -a command
B. Mirror the hd5 on the two disks
C. Set up another service mode bootlist
D. Check the disks using a lsvg -p rootvg command
Answer: C
QUESTION 114
Which command shows dump components and controls live dump attributes?
A. dumpctrl
B. sysdumpdev
C. livedumpdev
D. livedumpctrl
Answer: B
QUESTION 115
During a NIM install, the system stops with the LED code 611. What is the cause of the
issue?
A. A failure to NFS mount filesystems from the NIM client
B. A failure to NFS mount filesystems from the NIM master
C. A failure to retrieve the tftp client info from the NIM master
D. A failure to retrieve the tftp server info from the NIM master
Answer: B
QUESTION 116
Which reference code is displayed during the boot process that signals that an
administrator may interrupt the boot process to enter the SMS Menu?
A. 517
B. B0G1
C. E1F1
D. 00A8
Answer: C
QUESTION 117
Which command will create a group called 'delivery' and set the administrators to 'john'
and 'mary'?
A. mkgroup -A=john,mary delivery
B. groupadd -A=john,mary delivery
C. mkgroup adms=john,mary delivery
D. groupadd adms=john,mary delivery
Answer: C
Exam B
QUESTION 1
What should an administrator do to allow the logon of a user to a local system without
limitations from the host 'webserver'?
A. configure the /etc/.rhosts with. webserver <user>
B. configure the root'$HOME/.rhost file with. +webserver <user>
C. configure each user's $HOME/.rhosts file with. webserver <user>
D. configure the root'$HOME/.rhost file with. <webserver ip> <user>
Answer: C
QUESTION 2
What is the process for creating an NFS mount between two servers in the same network
zone?
A. Export the desired filesystem in the /etc/nfs file, run 'exportfs -a', create a mount
directory on the desired server, and mount the NFS filesystem.
B. Run 'exportfs -a', export the desired filesystem in the /etc/nfs file, create a mount
directory on the desired server, and mount the NFS filesystem.
C. Export the desired filesystem in the /etc/exports file, run 'exportfs -a', create a mount
directory on the desired server, and mount the NFS filesystem.
D. Run 'exportfs -u', export the desired filesystem in the /etc/exports file, create a mount
directory on the desired server, and mount the NFS filesystem.
Answer: C
QUESTION 3
How should an administrator change the order in which host name lookup is performed
so that it reads the host file before using DNS?
A. Edit the /etc/inetd.conf file so that it reads 'local, bind'.
B. Edit the /etc/resolv.conf file so that it reads 'local, bind'.
C. Edit the /etc/netsvc.conf file so that it reads 'local, bind'.
D. Edit the /etc/nslookup.conf file so that it reads 'local, bind'.
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Which file should be edited to manually add a printer?
A. /etc/prtconf
B. /etc/qconfig
C. /etc/lpconfig
D. /etc/prtconfig
Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Which install method should be used to recycle an LPAR without retaining any
information from its original configuration?
A. Migration
B. Preservation
C. New and Complete Overwrite
D. Alternate disk installation
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
While reducing a file system, an administrator receives the following error message.
root@aixserver./home/root# df -k /var Filesystem 1024-blocks Free %Used Iused %Iused
Mounted on /dev/hd9var 3538944 2686256 25% 14370 3% /var
root@aixserver./home/root# chfs -a size=-512M /var chfs. There is not enough free space
to shrink the file system. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. The jfs2log is corrupt.
B. The bos.rte.filesystem fileset is broken.
C. The file system cannot be reduced by a multiple of 512 megabytes.
D. The df command does not reflect fragmentation or the size of the metadata.
Answer: D
QUESTION 7
An administrator created a .env file in a user's home directory to configure a number of
custom environment variables for a local application. However, after the user logs out
and then logs back into the system, the custom variables are not being set. What is the
most likely reason that the custom .env file is being ignored?
A. A shell other than ksh is being used by the user.
B. The line 'export ENV=$HOME/.env' is missing from /etc/profile.
C. The line 'export ENV=$HOME/.env' is missing from the user's .profile.
D. The env_profile attribute is not defined for the user within /etc/security/user.
Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Which command will configure a directory /commonfiles so that a user cannot delete
files owned by other users in the same group?
A. chmod +S /commonfiles
B. chmod 4775 /commonfiles
C. chmod 1777 /commonfiles
D. chmod -orgx /commonfiles
Answer: C
QUESTION 9
An administrator has an existing HMC and POWER6 570 connected to a network switch.
The administrator is planning to install two POWER6 570s with a dedicated HMC.
Which infrastructure is required for the new HMC?
A. An additional switch for the new HMC.
B. Asynchronous adapters on the new HMC.
C. The two 570 servers are directly connected to the new HMC.
D. One 570 is directly connected to the new HMC and the other is directly connected to
the existing HMC.
Answer: A
QUESTION 10
What is the purpose of configuring Workload Manager on a server used for development
and QA?
A. To experiment with shared processor pools
B. To isolate physical hardware between workloads
C. To control resource utilization on an application-by-application basis
D. To leverage Workload Partition Manager for performance trending and analysis
Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Which best describes the main purpose of Service Update Management Assistant
(SUMA)?
A. Schedules the install AIX APARs and updates
B. Automatically installs AIX APARs and updates via the HMC
C. Schedules and automates the download of AIX APARS and updates
D. Automatically queries existing machines and alerts when APARS and updates are
available
Answer: C
QUESTION 12
What is the minimum number of CECs required to avoid single points of failure on a
Power 570 server?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: B
QUESTION 13
What is the likely cause of a system hanging at boot code 557?
A. The system is configuring network adapters.
B. The system is configuring fibre channel devices.
C. The system is unable to mount the rootvg filesystems.
D. The system is unable to access the installation media.
Answer: C
QUESTION 14
Which action enables an administrator to make a VIO Server automatically activate when
the physical machine is powered on?
A. Ensure the /etc/auto_start file exists on the VIOS.
B. Ensure the 'cfgdev -a boot=yes' command has been executed.
C. Select the 'Automatically start when the managed system is powered on' option within
the VIO Server LPAR profile.
D. Add the VIO Server to the 'Automatically start when the managed system is powered
on' field on the Managed System properties.
Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Which of the following commands should be used to delete an entry from the /etc/inittab?
A. xitab
B. rmitab
C. chitab
D. delitab
Answer: B
QUESTION 16
Which command shows all the paging spaces available on a system?
A. lsps -a
B. showps -a
C. psdisplay -l
D. swaplist -ALL
Answer: A
QUESTION 17
Which reference code is displayed during the boot process that signals that an
administrator may interrupt the boot process to enter the SMS Menu?
A. 517
B. B0G1
C. E1F1
D. 00A8
Answer: C
QUESTION 18
An administrator has mirrored the root volume group to a second disk, but 'bootlist' is
failing to correctly add the second disk. What is the likely cause of the problem?
A. The administrator has failed to run 'bosboot -ad <2nd disk>' prior to the bootlist
command.
B. The administrator has failed to run 'bootinfo -B <2nd disk>' prior to the bootlist
command.
C. The administrator has failed to run 'mirrorvg -m rootvg <2nd disk>' prior to the
bootlist command.
D. The administrator has failed to run 'bosboot -ad /dev/ipldevice <2nd disk>' prior to the
bootlist command.
Answer: A
QUESTION 19
What facilitates the installation of the base fileset for the Data Encryption Standard
(DES) Library Routines?
A. Fix Central
B. AIX 6.1 disc
C. IBM AIX Toolbox
D. AIX Expansion Pack
Answer: D
QUESTION 20
What is the effect of using Capacity on Demand on LPARs configured on a managed
system?
A. It allows dynamic increase of CPU and memory allocation for all LPARs.
B. It allows dynamic increase of CPU and memory allocation for LPARs when the
'Desired' and 'Maximum' partition profile values are equal.
C. It allows dynamic increase of CPU and memory allocation for LPARs when the
'Desired' partition profile values are less than the 'Maximum' values.
D. It allows dynamic increase of CPU and memory allocation for LPARs when the
'Desired' partition profile values are greater than the 'Maximum' values.
Answer: C
QUESTION 21
Which PowerVM feature will allow LPARs to be configured with different
configurations of resources?
A. Dynamic LPARs
B. LPAR profiles
C. Live Partition Configurability
D. Multiple shared processor pools
Answer: B
QUESTION 22
What is the minimum amount of memory required for a new LPAR to be built via NIM
on AIX 6.1?
A. 128M
B. 256M
C. 512M
D. 1024M
Answer: B
QUESTION 23
Which command will list ODM class descriptions to provide the format needed to create
a new class?
A. odmadd
B. odmget
C. odmshow
D. odmcreate
Answer: C
QUESTION 24
What is the implication of using Deferred versus Concurrent firmware updates?
A. Deferred firmware updates require a reboot to be applied, while concurrent updates do
not.
B. Deferred firmware updates require a full power IPL to be applied while concurrent
updates do not.
C. Concurrent firmware updates require all LPARs to be quiesced and shutdown prior to
initiating the update, while deferred updates do not.
D. Concurrent firmware updates can be applied to multiple managed systems in parallel,
while deferred updates must be applied sequentially.
Answer: B
QUESTION 25
An administrator attempts to create a link of /etc/db_conf to the target directory
/db/v9.7/install/config. The following n?command failed toAn administrator attempts to
create a link of /etc/db_conf to the target directory /db/v9.7/install/config. The following
?n?command failed to create the link. ln /db/v9.7/install/ config /etc/db_conf Which
option should be used when re-running the command to resolve the problem?
A. -s flag to create a soft link
B. -n flag to force create a hard link
C. -N flag to force create a hard link
D. -S flag to force create a soft link
Answer: A
QUESTION 26
Which command(s) will result in the smallest sized backup of the text files contained in
the /staticFS filesystem?
A. tar -cvf file_system.tar /staticFS ; gzip file_system.tar
B. tar -xvf /staticFS file_system.tar ; gzip file_system.tar
C. tar -cvf /staticFS file_system.tar ; compress file_system.tar
D. tar -xvf file_system.tar /staticFS ; compress file_system.tar
Answer: A
QUESTION 27
An administrator is investigating why a non-prompted NIM rte install is failing after the
successful netboot of the spot. A matching spot and lpp_source are correctly allocated to
the NIM client in addition to a bosinst_data. What is the most likely cause of the install
failure?
A. The bosinst_data has an incorrect console defined.
B. The bosinst_data is incompatible with the level of spot.
C. The bosinst_data has an incorrect disk location defined.
D. The bosinst_data has an incorrect language option defined.
Answer: C
QUESTION 28
An administrator tries to change the checksum_offload setting on ent0, but the chdev
command responds that the adapter is busy. What can be done to resolve this?
A. Use chdev with -P flag and run cfgmgr.
B. Use chdev with -R flag and run cfgmgr.
C. Use chdev with -P flag and reboot the system.
D. Use chdev with -R flag and reboot the system.
Answer: C
QUESTION 29
Which command manages interim fixes applied as concurrent updates?
A. emgr
B. instfix
C. installp
D. smit concurrent_update
Answer: A
QUESTION 30
What type of network connection is recommended for HMC and POWER6 Service
Processor communication?
A. Open
B. Public
C. Private
D. Virtual
Answer: C
QUESTION 31
After mirroring rootvg, a system administrator wants to validate that the system will boot
correctly. Which of the following tasks must be performed before changing the boot
order?
A. Run a bosboot -a command
B. Mirror the hd5 on the two disks
C. Set up another service mode bootlist
D. Check the disks using a lsvg -p rootvg command
Answer: C
QUESTION 32
Which cfgmgr flag will display additional information during device configuration?
A. cfgmgr -a
B. cfgmgr –v
C. cfgmgr –x
D. cfgmgr -o
Answer: B
QUESTION 33
Which website provides access to AIX Technology Level updates?
A. AIX Tips
B. Fix Central
C. Critical Fixes
D. pSeries and AIX Information Center
Answer: B
QUESTION 34
Which command will determine if the Trusted Computer Base is enabled on a system?
A. getrunmode
B. getsecconf
C. tcbck -display
D. odmget -q attribute=TCB_STATE PdAt
Answer: D
QUESTION 35
A system administrator is creating four LPARs on a Power 550. The Power 550 has
64GB of memory installed and 32GB activated. The system administrator sets the
minimum dedicated memory to 8GB in the profile for each LPAR. After activating three
LPARs, he is not able to activate the fourth LPAR. What is the likely cause of the
problem?
A. The Power 550 is licensed for three LPARs only.
B. There is not enough memory to meet the minimum dedicated memory requirement for
the fourth LPAR. A faulty memory DIMM is detected in the POWER5 550.
C. There is not enough memory to meet the minimum dedicated memory requirement for
the fourth LPAR. The HMC reserves some memory to perform logical partition tasks.
D. There is not enough memory to meet the minimum dedicated memory requirement for
the fourth LPAR. The hypervisor reserves some memory to perform logical partition
tasks.
Answer: D
QUESTION 36
IBM remote support for hardware maintenance is required for several mission critical
Power 595 servers. The data center is very security conscious and does not allow internet
access. How should an administrator configure outbound connectivity of Electronic
Service Agent?
A. VPN
B. Modem
C. Private LAN
D. Pass-through systems
Answer: B
QUESTION 37
What must an administrator do to prevent new telnet users from connecting to the
system?
A. rmdev -l /dev/pts
B. touch /etc/nologin
C. chdev -l sys0 -a nologin
D. chuser -a login=false ALL
Answer: B
QUESTION 38
During an attempt to 'scp' between two hosts, an error indicating PRNG is not seeded is
displayed. What is the likely cause of the error?
A. The sshd user id is locked.
B. The /var/empty directory needs to be created.
C. PRNG is set to 'no' in the /etc/ssh/sshd_config file.
D. The permissions on /dev/random and /dev/urandom are incorrect.
Answer: D
QUESTION 39
Which system provides redundant system clocks?
A. Power 595
B. Power 560
C. Power 570
D. Power 550
Answer: A
QUESTION 40
How can the administrator use file 'a' containing '-El sys0' to view the attributes of a
device?
A. lsdev -fv a
B. lsattr -f a
C. lsattr | `cat a`
D. lsdev -Cc | cat a
Answer: B
QUESTION 41
A filesystem failed to successfully mount, indicating the error message. 0506-324 -
cannot mount media not formatted or invalid format 0506-342 - Superblock is dirty run
fsck Which parameter can be passed to the fsck command to automatically take any
remedial action required?
A. -p
B. –y
C. –f
D. -v
Answer: B
QUESTION 42
Which method will configure an e-mail notification when permanent hardware errors are
logged in the errorlog?
A. Create or update the errnotify stanza in the ODM.
B. Update errpt daemon configuration file /etc/errpt.conf.
C. Update errpt daemon configuration file /var/adm/errpt.conf.
D. Define a notification alias in the /etc/syslog.conf file with the *.error stanza
Answer: A
QUESTION 43
Which command shows dump components and controls live dump attributes?
A. dumpctrl
B. sysdumpdev
C. livedumpdev
D. livedumpctrl
Answer: B
QUESTION 44
Which command will create a group called 'delivery' and set the administrators to 'john'
and 'mary'?
A. mkgroup -A=john,mary delivery
B. groupadd -A=john,mary delivery
C. mkgroup adms=john,mary delivery
D. groupadd adms=john,mary delivery
Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Which of the following is the correct command to document a Power Systems server
using sysplan?
A. mksysp -m Server-9117-MMA-SN10FC123 > Server-9117-MMA-N10FC123.sysplan
B. mksysplan -f Server-9117-MMA-SN10FC123.sysplan -m Server-9117-MMASN10FC123
C. sysplan -new Server-9117-MMA-SN10FC123.sysplan -m Server-9117-MMASN10FC123
D. sysplancreate -m Server-9117-MMA-SN10FC123.sysplan -f Server-9117-MMASN10FC123
Answer: B
QUESTION 46
Which command will list the top 5 memory intensive processes?
A. lsmem -pu 5
B. lsps -psu 5
C. svmon -Put 5
D. ps -au | sort -rn +4 | head -5
Answer: C
QUESTION 47
An administrator is supporting an AIX 6.1 LPAR remotely and needs a tape operator to
plug a cable into an Ethernet adapter. The tape operator does not have POWER6 595
knowledge. What can the administrator do to assist the tape operator to locate the correct
adapter?
A. Advise the tape operator to review the hardware service guide.
B. Use the diag command to set the Ethernet adapter slot LED to flash.
C. Advise the tape operator to check the WWN stickers of all Ethernet adapter in the I/O
drawers.
D. Create a login account for tape operator on the HMC and advise the tape operator to
locate the adapter using the GUI step by step.
Answer: B
QUESTION 48
A previously functional, scheduled snapshot operation against a JFS2 filesystem has
failed. The JFS2 filesystem is mounted and appears intact. What is the most likely cause
of the failure and how should it be resolved?
A. The associated JFS2 log device has failed. Check the log device and varyon the
device.
B. The logical volume that hosts the snapshots is full. Increase the size of the logical
volume.
C. Fifteen snapshots already exist for the given JFS2 filesystem. Delete at least one
existing snapshot.
D. The volume group that hosts both the snapshots and JFS2 filesystem has lost quorum.
Check and correct the integrity of the volume group.
Answer: C
QUESTION 49
Which command should be used to capture network traffic between the localhost and a
host named 'webserver'?
A. tcpdump webserver
B. tcpdump host webserver
C. tcpdump -hostname webserver
D. tcpdump -print -h webserver
Answer: B
QUESTION 50
A system is being booted into maintenance mode due to root password recovery. After
accessing the root volume group and starting a shell without mounting the file systems,
what is the next step?
A. Delete root's password from the /etc/security/passwd file.
B. Use the diag recovery tool option to reset root's password.
C. Execute the 'passwd' command and assign a new passwd to root UID.
D. Mount the / and /usr filesystems on alternative mount points to edit the password file.
Answer: D
QUESTION 51
Which command will allow an administrator to view the primary and secondary dump
devices?
A. sysdumpdev -l
B. dumpmgr –ALL
C. lsdev -Cc dump
D. diag -dump=show
Answer: A
QUESTION 52
Which command should an administrator use to view files and volume group backup
information from a mksysb called server1.mksysb that is found in /backups?
A. lsmksysb -l /backups/server1.mksysb
B. showmksysb -f /backups/server1.mksysb
C. listvgbackup -f /backups/server1.mksysb
D. showvgbackup -l /backups/server1.mksysb
Answer: C
QUESTION 53
During a NIM install, the system stops with the LED code 611. What is the cause of the
issue?
A. A failure to NFS mount filesystems from the NIM client
B. A failure to NFS mount filesystems from the NIM master
C. A failure to retrieve the tftp client info from the NIM master
D. A failure to retrieve the tftp server info from the NIM master
Answer: B
QUESTION 54
Which smit fastpath should be used to configure Link Aggregation on a server?
A. tcpip
B. linkAgg
C. failover
D. etherchannel
Answer: D
QUESTION 55
The virtual disk hdisk12 has multiple paths. The disk belongs to volume group vg01. The
volume group is currently in use. Which command will remove the path connected to
vscsi0?
A. rmdev hdsik12 vscsi0rmdev ? hdsik12 ? vscsi0
B. rmpath hdisk12 vscsi0rmpath ? hdisk12 ? vscsi0
C. chpath hdisk12 vscsi0 -dchpath ? hdisk12 ? vscsi0 -d
D. varyoffvg vg01; rmdev hdisk12 vscsi0 varyoffvg vg01; rmdev ? hdisk12 ? vscsi0
Answer: B
QUESTION 56
What are the steps required to perform a Preservation install on a server?
A. Shutdown the server and boot it into SMS. Select SMS menu option OS Upgrade,
Preservation install for the install type, and allow upgrade to run.
B. Shut down the server and perform a network boot from a local NIM server. Select
Preservation install for the install type, and allow upgrade to run.
C. Shutdown the server and boot it into SMS. Select SMS menu option OS Upgrade,
Preservation install for the install type, and allow for upgrade to run.
D. Re-boot the server and NFS mount the bos images from a local NIM server.
Run smit install. Select Preservation install for the install type, and allow upgrade to
run.
Answer: A
QUESTION 57
Where is the run date for an 'at' job located?
A. Within the job environment set up
B. Within the user data of the at job
C. In the file name preceeded with a userid
D. In a special file used by the cron daemon
Answer: A
QUESTION 58
While running 'lsvg -l rootvg', an administrator notices that the quantity of LPs and PPs
are different. What is the likely cause?
A. The LPs represent a section of logical storage that can be mapped to multiple PPs.
B. The PPs represent the mapping to the physical disk. There will always be either equal
or fewer PPs than LPs.
C. The LPs represent a section of logical storage that is mapped to a PP that spans over
multiple physical disks.
D. The LP represents a section of logical storage. This is mirrored on the filesystem level
which creates a greater number of PPs.
Answer: A
QUESTION 59
An administrator wants to restore the /etc/resolv.conf file from a mksysb backup onto
server1. After the mksysb is mounted in /mnt/backup/ from the local nim server, which
command should be run to restore the file?
A. tar -xvf /mnt/backup/server1.mksysb ./etc/resolv.conf
B. restore -Tvf /mnt/backup/server1.mksysb ./etc/resolv.conf
C. listvgbackup -f /mnt/backup/server1.mksysb -r ./etc/resolv.conf
D. restorevgfiles -xrm /mnt/backup/server1.mksysb ./etc/resolv.conf
Answer: C
QUESTION 60
Prior to installing a new system, an administrator needs to provide the SAN
administrators with the WWN of the fibre channel cards to allow them to allocate and
zone bootable storage. Due to the lack of installed operating system, the administrator
will use a bootable diagnostic CD. Which option within the diag utility will display the
required information?
A. Task Selection > Display Hardware Vital Product Data
B. Advanced Diagnostic Routines > Display Resource Attributes
C. Diagnostic Routines > Display Configuration and Resource List
D. Task Selection > Display Multipath I/O (MPIO) Device Configuration
Answer: A
QUESTION 61
Which command identifies broken or missing filesets?
A. lppchk -v
B. oslevel -chk
C. bffstate -int
D. geninstall -lsstate
Answer: A
QUESTION 62
A system is experiencing name resolution issues. The administrator has verified that
/etc/resolv.conf is suitably configured using correct syntax. However, processes run by
non-root users are failing to resolve any hostnames to IP addresses with the error 'No
response from server'. Which tool will help trace the nslookup command in an attempt to
investigate the problem?
A. kdb
B. dbx
C. trace
D. truss
Answer: D
QUESTION 63
How can the administrator display the boot paths from which AIX can boot?
A. bootinfo -r
B. lspath -boot
C. bosboot -ad hdisk0
D. bootlist -m normal -rv
Answer: D
QUESTION 64
An administrator is trying to extend an existing volume group with a new hard disk, but
the extendvg command returns the following error. 0516-1162 /usr/sbin/extendvg.
Warning, The Physical Partition Size of 64 requires the creation of 8924 partitions for
hdisk11. The limitation for volume group datavg is 1016 physical partitions per physical
volume. Use chvg command with -t option to attempt to change the maximum Physical
Partitions per Physical volume for this volume group. The chvg -t may or may not allow
the extendvg command to succeed. What is the implication of using this option?
A. It reduces the maximum file size allowed within the given volume group.
B. It reduces the maximum number of files allowed within the given volume group.
C. It reduces the maximum number of logical volumes allowed within the given volume
group.
D. It reduces the maximum number of physical volumes allowed within the given volume
group.
Answer: D
QUESTION 65
For NIM to install client machines located in a non-adjacent network, which routing
must be defined?
A. Boot/install servers will be required on each intermediate network.
B. When an install is initiated by the client, routing is only required from the LPAR back
to the NIM master.
C. When an install is initiated by the NIM master, routing is only required from the NIM
master to the client.
D. Appropriate network NIM resources need to be defined to the NIM master to allow
routing in both directions.
Answer: D
QUESTION 66
A user has written a script that is not running correctly and asks an administrator for help.
Without adding anything to the script, how can the administrator determine the cause of
the problem?
A. Run the script with an 'sh -x' in front.
B. Run the script with a 'ksh -v' in front.
C. Type debug into the command line before running the script.
D. Type 'set -x' into the command line before running the script.
Answer: A
QUESTION 67
A log logical volume is created as indicated below. root@host1./# mklv -a c -t jfs2log -b
y datavg 1 loglv00 root@host1./# lsvg -l datavg datavg. LV NAME TYPE LPs PPs
PVs LV STATE MOUNT POINT loglv00 jfs2log 111 closed/syncd N/A A new
filesystem is then created using the new log logical volume. When the administrator
attempts to mount the filesystem, the following error occurs. root@host1./# mount
/newfs mount. 0506-324 Cannot mount /dev/lv00 on /newfs. A system call received a
parameter that is not valid. Which of the following actions will resolve this error?
A. Recreate the file system with -p rw flags and re-mount.
B. Run 'logform /dev/loglv00' and hit 'y' to destroy all data.
C. Run 'clrginfo -p' to clear the invalid filesystem parameter.
D. Change 'account = true' value in /etc/filesystem to 'account = false'.
Answer: B
QUESTION 68
An administrator wants to test the performance of an application at different memory
sizes. What is the most effective way to perform the test and collect statistical
information for each test?
A. Run DLPAR to change the LPAR memory for each test.
B. Run rmss command to simulate different memory for each test.
C. Run chdev command to limit the system memory size for each test.
D. Run chattr command to limit the system memory size for each test.
Answer: B
QUESTION 69
What is the objective of the superstrict option that can be used when creating mirrors?
A. Allows the mirror partitions to spread across a maximum number of disks.
B. Allows the copy of a partition to be on the same physical volume as the mirrored
partition.
C. Prevents partitions allocated to one logical volume mirror from sharing a physical
volume with partitions from another logical volume mirror.
D. Forces copies of logical partitions to be housed on different physical volumes, while
allowing a single physical volume to be shared by logical volume mirrors.
Answer: C
QUESTION 70
Which of the following will identify the largest file in a given filesystem?
A. df -r /<filesystem> | sort -rn +4
B. ls -lR /<filesystem> | sort -rn +1
C. fuser -f /<filesystem> | sort -rn +6
D. find /<filesystem> -type f -xdev -ls | sort -rn +6
Answer: D
QUESTION 71
A SAN needs to undergo disruptive maintenance, which will effect a hosted production
system with multiple applications and related volume groups, one of which, datavg,
resides on the SAN. There is one spare disk in the system but it is smaller than datavg.
How can application outages and risk of corruption be minimized?
A. Stop the applications in all data volume groups and shut the system down during the
outage period.
B. Stop the applications in datavg, unmount all datavg filesystems, varyoff datavg, and
export datavg.
C. Stop the applications in datavg, unmount all datavg filesystems, and reduce datavg by
the SAN disks.
D. Use the 'cpvg' command with the -z option to copy and compress datavg to different
physical volumes.
Answer: B
QUESTION 72
Which command will purge the errorlog of all recorded occurrences of a given SRN?
A. errclear 0
B. errpt -r -j <SRN>
C. errclear -j <SRN>
D. errclear -k <SRN>
Answer: C
QUESTION 73
Which files can be used together to allow remote command execution on a server?
A. /etc/.rhosts and $HOME/hosts.equiv
B. /etc/hosts.equiv and $HOME/.rhosts
C. /etc/rhosts.equiv and $HOST/.rhosts
D. /etc/hosts.equiv and $HOME/.hosts.equiv
Answer: B
QUESTION 74
How should TCP/IP be configured on the ent0 network adapter?
A. ifconfig en0 192.168.10.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.10.254
B. ifconfig ent0 192.168.10.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.10.254
C. mktcpip test61 -a 192.168.10.1 -i en0 255.255.255.0 192.168.10.254 -smktcpip ?
test61 –a 192.168.10.1 -i en0 ? 255.255.255.0 ? 192.168.10.254 -s
D. mktcpip test61 -a 192.168.10.1 -i ent0 255.255.255.0 192.168.10.254 -smktcpip ?
test61 –a 192.168.10.1 -i ent0 ? 255.255.255.0 ? 192.168.10.254 –s
Answer: C
QUESTION 75
What are the minimal resources to perform a NIM BOS install?
A. spot, lpp_source
B. mksysb, lpp_source
C. boot, bundle, nim_script
D. aix disks, spot, lpp_source
Answer: A
QUESTION 76
A system has a mirrored data volume group that has a filesystem /data of 10 logical
partitions. How many physical partitions will the filesystem have?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 10
D. 20
Answer: D
QUESTION 77
Which is a supported method to upgrade firmware on an IBM Power Systems 570?
A. Use the /usr/sbin/invscout AIX command.
B. Use the 'Updates' panel on the managing HMC.
C. Boot the 570 using an IBM-provided microcode CD.
D. Use the /usr/lpp/diagnostics/bin/update_flash AIX command.
Answer: B
QUESTION 78
A server is experiencing performance issues and the SAN could be a potential bottleneck.
Which command will show the queue depth of hdisk1?
A. lspv hdisk1
B. lscfg hdisk1lscfg ? hdisk1
C. lsdev c hdisk1lsdev ?c hdisk1
D. lsattr l hdisk1lsattr ?l hdisk1
Answer: D
QUESTION 79
An administrator learns that users are unable to login to a server via ssh. After making a
telnet connection to the server, how can the administrator check the status of the sshd
subsystem?
A. lssys -a com
B. lssys -a sshd
C. lssrc -s sshd
D. lssrc -s tcpip
Answer: C
QUESTION 80
An administrator wants to run topas as their own userid but gets the following error when
trying. user1>$ topas topas. Unable to initialize Spmi interface Spmi. Error 13 opening
file /etc/Spmi_shm_hook Which of the following is the most likely cause of the error?
A. The /dev/kmem file must be at 777 permissions.
B. The administrator is using other shell than ksh.
C. The number of pipe handles at /etc/tunables is too low.
D. The topas command must be run with root at least once previously.
Answer: D
QUESTION 81
An administrator needs to configure a server (192.168.22.22) as a temporary solution for
an NTP master that has stopped working. What is the process for configuring the NTP
master?
A. Edit the /etc/ntp.conf file changing the server line to 'server 127.127.1.0' and add the
line 'fudge 127.127.1.0 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemon.
B. Edit the /etc/ntp.conf file changing the server line to 'server 127.127.1.0' and add the
line 'master 127.127.1.0 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemon.
C. Edit the /etc/ntp.conf file changing the server line to 'server 192.168.22.22' and add the
line 'fudge 192.168.22.22 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemon.
D. Edit the /etc/ntp.conf file changing the server line to 'server 192.168.22.22' and add the
line 'master 192.168.22.22 stratum 0', and then refresh the daemon.
Answer: C
QUESTION 82
An administrator is moving a volume group from one server to another. The disks will be
physically moved between the two systems. Which two operations are required on the
volume group prior to the physical disk switch?
A. 'varyoffvg' and 'exportvg'
B. 'varyofflv' and 'importvg'
C. 'varyofflv' and 'migratepv'
D. 'varyoffvg' and 'migratevg'
Answer: A
QUESTION 83
During system boot, rootvg fails to vary on, causing an LED code of 0552. What is the
most likely cause for rootvg not varying on?
A. Missing blv
B. Network problem
C. Wrong boot table
D. Corrupted file system
Answer: D
QUESTION 84
The system administrator is making system wide changes to a server, which will add to
the PATH variable for the server environment. Where is the PATH variable found for the
system?
A. /profile
B. /etc/envpath
C. /etc/profile
D. /etc/environment
Answer: D
QUESTION 85
During which phase of the boot process is the rootvg volume group varied on and the root
file system (hd4) checked?
A. Boot phase 1
B. Boot phase 2
C. Boot phase 3
D. Boot phase 4
Answer: B
QUESTION 86
An administrator has recently added a VLAN to the VIO server and wants to update the
documentation. Which command displays the current VIO server VLAN configuration?
A. lsmap -all
B. lsmap –net
C. lsmap -ent
D. lsmap -vlan
Answer: B
QUESTION 87
An application fails to start after a Technology Level upgrade. The application vendor
recommends that two filesets upgraded as part of the new Technology Level be rejected.
What is the recommended method for performing this task?
A. Run instfix -u to reject the filesets.
B. Run installp -r to reject the filesets.
C. Run installp -u to uninstall the filesets.
D. Restore the system to previous state from the system backup.
Answer: D
QUESTION 88
AIX shows the boot order in the following output. hdisk0 hdisk1 blv=hd5 cd0 What
will happen when the system administrator reboots the server?
A. The server will boot from cd0
B. The server will boot from hdisk0.
C. The server will boot into SMS mode
D. The server will boot from hdisk1.
Answer: D
QUESTION 89
An administrator is testing the alt_disk_copy command and has cloned the active rootvg
volume group. The copied volume group is spread across 2 disks. # lspv
hdisk000006091aef8b687 old_rootvg hdisk100076443210a72earootvg
hdisk20000875f48998649 old_rootvg Which command will identify the boot disk for
the cloned volume group?
A. bootlist -m normal -o
B. bootlist -m alternate -o
C. alt_rootvg_op -q -d hdisk0
D. alt_rootvg_op -b -v old_rootvg
Answer: C
QUESTION 90
Which command will activate a defined paging space?
A. swapon paging01
B. chps y paging01chps ? y paging01
C. mkps /dev/paging01mkps ? /dev/paging01
D. swap /dev/paging01swap ? /dev/paging01
Answer: A
QUESTION 91
Which presents the heirarchical relationship between LVM entities?
A. Volume Group > Physical Volume > Logical Volume > Filesystem
B. Physical Volume > Volume Group > Logical Volume > Filesystem
C. Volume Group > Physical Volume > Filesystem > Logical Volume
D. Physical Volume > Volume Group > Filesystem > Logical Volume
Answer: A
QUESTION 92
After the /etc/tunables/nextboot file has been edited, which command can be used to
validate changes to the IO performance tuning settings?
A. ioo -v nextboot
B. ioo -c nextboot
C. valcheck -f nextboot
D. tuncheck -r -f nextboot
Answer: D
QUESTION 93
Which command will remove the 'stale' status from a logical volume?
A. syncvg -p
B. syncvg –l
C. synclv -p
D. synclv -l
Answer: B
QUESTION 94
Which command displays the number of packets transmitted for each NIC available on
the system?
A. entstat -v
B. netstat -i
C. entstat -aon
D. netstat -na
Answer: B
QUESTION 95
An administrator wants to host several LPARs on a JS23 Blade server. To achieve this
what additional management software is required?
A. HMC
B. IVM
C. VIOS
D. IBM Director
Answer: C
QUESTION 96
Which communication protocols are valid between the NIM master and standalone
clients?
A. shell and ldap
B. shell and nimsh
C. shell and kerberos
D. shell, nimsh and ldap
Answer: B
QUESTION 97
The server host1 has been set up as a backup system with the following /etc/exports.
/backups -rw How can a second server regularly use this disk space?
A. /usr/sbin/mkfs -s 8G -o nbpi=2048,frag=512 /dev/lv00 -b -l host1
B. /usr/sbin/crnfsmnt -d /backups -l /backups host1 -R -X -v -S -b bg
C. /usr/sbin/mknfsmnt -f /backups -d /backups -h host1 -a -S -t rw -w bg -g
D. /usr/sbin/crfs -v nfs -g vg1 -A yes -p rw -m /backups -a logname=/dev/lv00
Answer: C
QUESTION 98
An administrator wants to do a backup of the HMC but sees that there are two options on
the HMC menu. Backup Critical Console Data and Save Upgrade Data. Which of the
following describes the differences between the two options?
A. The ave Upgrade Data?should be performed prior to updating HMC software. The
backup Critical Console Data?should be performedThe ?ave Upgrade Data?should be
performed prior to updating HMC software. The ?ackup Critical Console
Data?should be performed whenever configuration changes are made to the HMC.
B. The ave Upgrade Data?should be performed prior to updating the Operating System
on an LPAR. The ackup Critical Console Data?The ?ave Upgrade Data?should be
performed prior to updating the Operating System on an LPAR. The ?ackup Critical
Console Data should be performed prior to changing the network topology.
C. The ackup Critical Console Data?should be performed prior to updating HMC
software. The ave Upgrade Data?should be performedThe ?ackup Critical Console
Data?should be performed prior to updating HMC software. The ?ave Upgrade
Data?should be performed whenever any managed hardware configuration is changed
or upgraded.
D. The ackup Critical Console Data?should be performed prior to making changes to
Service Agent or Service Focal Point. The aveThe ?ackup Critical Console
Data?should be performed prior to making changes to Service Agent or Service Focal
Point. The ?ave Upgrade Data?should be performed prior to changing the network
topology.
Answer: A
QUESTION 99
While attempting to expand a file system, an administrator receives an error message
indicating that the filesystem is not recognized. Running the 'lsfs' command fails to
display any output, but the 'df' command is working and displays normal filesystems.
What is the likely cause of the problem?
A. The /etc/filesystems file is missing.
B. The /dev/hd8 logical volume is corrupt.
C. The hosting volume group is not varied on.
D. The /var and /tmp filesystems may be full.
Answer: A
QUESTION 100
Which command will enable RBAC on a server?
A. setkst -t enable ; reboot
B. chrbac -a enable ; reboot
C. enable enhanced_RBAC ; reboot
D. chdev -l sys0 -a enhanced_RBAC='true' ; reboot
Answer: D
QUESTION 101
An administrator analyzes a poorly performing system and suspects that the issue is
related to CPU resource. Upon reviewing output of vmstat, the administrator is concerned
with the values in the 'pc' and 'ec' columns. Which definition describes these two
headings?
A. 'pc' refers to the number of physical processors consumed, while 'ec' refers to the
percentage of entitled capacity consumed.
B. 'pc' refers to the 'physical CPUs' and lists how many are left un-allocated, while ec'
refers to the 'entitled CPUs' and lists what amount is currently allocated to the LPAR.
C. 'pc' refers to the 'processor count' and reflects how many CPUs are allocated to the
LPAR, while 'ec' refers to the 'extra capacity' and lists how much above the LPAR
entitlement is being consumed.
D. 'pc' refers to 'processor cards' and reflects how many MCM modules are actually being
used by this LPAR, while 'ec' refers to the 'entitled CPUs'"" and lists what amount is
currently allocated to the LPAR.
Answer: A
QUESTION 102
A client has a temporary deployment of a new static application that needs to run for a
short period of time and is not going to change. How can this deployment be achieved
with a minimum of effort and time?
A. Run a system WPAR and deploy the application.
B. Create a new LPAR and deploy the application.
C. Create an application WPAR to deploy the application.
D. Create an LPAR hosted by a VIO server and deploy the application.
Answer: C
QUESTION 103
A customer needs to create a number of LPARs on a new POWER6 server with some
LPARs requiring a dedicated network and other LPARs utilizing Virtual Ethernet via a
VIO server. Which limitation must be considered when planning the system
configuration?
A. A VIO server requires a dedicated LHEA port.
B. There is a limit of 32 LPARs per virtual LAN.
C. Two VIO servers will be required. A single VIO server can only provide virtual
storage or virtual Ethernet.
D. Two VIO servers will be required. One to provide virtual networking and another to
provide dedicated networking.
Answer: A
QUESTION 104
Which procedure should be used to configure the system to prevent all users from using
the 'at' command?
A. Create a /var/adm/cron/at.allow file with no entries
B. Create a /var/adm/cron/at.deny file with '*' as the only entry
C. Create a /var/adm/at/at.deny file with 'ALL' as the only entry
D. Create a /var/adm/at/at.allow file with 'NONE' as the only entry
Answer: A
QUESTION 105
The IP address of POWER6 595 is showing up in the HMC instead of the server name.
Next to the IP address is the status, which shows ailedThe IP address of POWER6 595 is
showing up in the HMC instead of the server name. Next to the IP address is the status,
which shows ?ailed Authentication? The system administrator needs to enter a
password. Which password is needed to restore connection for the POWER6 595 to the
HMC?
A. The hscroot user password.
B. The CE password.
C. The HMC password.
D. The ASM admin password.
Answer: C
QUESTION 106
An administrator notices that some of their systems are reporting a number in the eferred
Level?column on the HMC pdates?panel. WhatAn administrator notices that some of
their systems are reporting a number in the ?eferred Level?column on the HMC
?pdates?panel. What is the meaning of the eferred Level?is the meaning of the ?eferred
Level?
A. The number denotes the firmware level which will be activated when AIX is next
rebooted.
B. The number denotes the firmware level which will be activated when all LPARs are
next started.
C. The number denotes the firmware level which will be activated when the managed
system is next restarted.
D. The number denotes how many days have elapsed since the firmware was installed
without the LPARs being reactivated.
Answer: C
QUESTION 107
The output of the s?command displays the following. The output of the ?s?command
displays the following. F S UID PID PPID C PRI NI ADDRSZTTY TIME CMD
120005 A 0 40931 39241267 20 1b23201 pts/0 0.00 scriptA 100023 A 0 34596 23444
69 20 a328341 pts/0 0.00 scriptB What must be done to ensure scriptB receives
dispatching priority over scriptA?
A. Run 'nice' command to increase the the NI value of scriptB.
B. Run 'nice' command to increase the the NI value of scriptA.
C. Run 'renice' command to increase the the NI value of scriptB.
D. Run 'renice' command to increase the the NI value of scriptA.
Answer: C
QUESTION 108
While configuring a new adapter using cfgmgr, an administrator receives a warning
message indicating that some device packages are not installed. Additionally, the
adapter displays in the Defined state. Which command will resolve the issue and make
the adapter available?
A. shutdown -Fr
B. cfgmgr -i <lpp_source>
C. mkdev -l <device_name>
D. mknode /dev/<device_name>
Answer: B
QUESTION 109
Running the s?command provides the following output. Running the ?s?command
provides the followingoutput. PIDTTY STAT TIME PGIN SIZE RSS LIM
TSIZTRS %CPU %MEM COMMAND 22752- A0.08 2611 1960 3980 6276 465220
0.0 0.0 /usr/bin/find 20700 - A0.07 2712 18682906 6379950 28 0.0 0.0 /usr/dt/b
What is the amount of RAM, in kilobytes, used for the text and data segments for the
'find' command?
A. 1960
B. 3980
C. 2611
D. 4652
Answer: B
QUESTION 110
Which single compound 'chmod' command would achieve the same result as these four
commands? chmod g-w mydir chmod o-w mydir chmod g+x mydir chmod o+x mydir
A. chmod go+w mydir
B. chmod go-w mydir
C. chmod go-w-x mydir
D. chmod go-w+x mydir
Answer: D
QUESTION 111
An administrator is configuring an LPAR for a NIM installation and is unsure if the 'Ping
Test' option within SMS is a required configuration step. Which statement best
describes the 'Ping Test' option?
A. The 'Ping Test' is a recommended step to verify the IP information entered into the
RIPL SMS panel.
B. The 'Ping Test' is a mandatory step required to commit the IP information entered into
the RIPL SMS panel.
C. The 'Ping Test' is an optional step to verify network configuration entered into the
RIPL SMS panel on older copper-based networks.
D. The 'Ping Test' is an optional step to verify network connectivity between client and
server, where ICMP traffic is allowed on the connecting network.
Answer: D
QUESTION 112
An administrator trying to restore a backup from tape encounters read errors. The
administrator suspects that it could be an issue with the block device. What is the
appropriate method to resolve this issue?
A. Set the block size to 0.
B. Read the tape using the tctl command.
C. Use the 'cpio' command to override tape device settings.
D. Run the 'dd' command to identify the block size from the tape.
Answer: A
QUESTION 113
What is the correct command for creating a new user ID authenticated with LDAP?
A. mkuser -R LDAP <new uid>
B. mkuser -L LDAP <new uid>
C. mkuser -auth LDAP <new uid>
D. mkuser -a auth1=LDAP <new uid>
Answer: A
QUESTION 114
On which product media can the IVM install code be located?
A. Base AIX Install media.
B. Base VIOS Install media.
C. AIX Expansion Pack media.
D. VIOS Expansion Pack media.
Answer: B
QUESTION 115
An administrator wants to have the flexibility to dynamically move a fibre channel PCI
card between given LPARs. For each given LPAR how should they add the PCI card to
the LPAR profile?
A. Add the fibre channel card as hared?Add the fibre channel card as ?hared?
B. Add the fibre channel card as irtual?Add the fibre channel card as ?irtual?
C. Add the fibre channel card as esired?Add the fibre channel card as ?esired?
D. Add the fibre channel card as equired?Add the fibre channel card as ?equired?
Answer: C
QUESTION 116
Which command displays the contents of the /var/adm/wtmp file?
A. view
B. strings
C. /usr/sbin/viwtmp
D. /usr/sbin/acct/fwtmp
Answer: D
QUESTION 117
Which command should an administrator use to put a system in maintenance mode
without rebooting?
A. init 0
B. telinit m
C. shutdown -FM
D. sh /etc/rc.maint
Answer: B

No comments:

Post a Comment

Twitter Bird Gadget